• 43°

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Seven teams from Northeast Tennessee are ranked in their respective classifications this week in the Tennessee Football Prep Polls.

Leading the way is the Elizabethton Cyclones who continue to hold down the top spot in Division 1- Class 4A as the Cyclones putting that ranking to the test this week when they travel to take on the 10th ranked Greeneville Greene Devils.

Also this week in Class 2A, the seventh-ranked Hampton Bulldogs will go to battle against the sixth-ranked South Greene Rebels.

Other Northeast Tennessee teams include Dobyns-Bennett, Tennessee High, and David Crockett.

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (10) 7-0 140 1
2. Maryville (4) 7-0 138 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 7-0 119 3
4. McMinn County 7-0 101 4
5. Riverdale 6-1 91 5
6. Brentwood 4-2 72 6
7. Mt. Juliet 5-1 41 9
8. Bradley Central 5-2 33 8
9. Ravenwood 4-4 30 7
10. Bartlett 5-1 22 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Warren County 20.

Division I – Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville West (15) 8-0 150 1
2. Powell 7-1 116 2
3. Knoxville Central 5-1 109 3
4. Beech 4-1 103 4
5. Summit 6-1 96 5
6. Rhea County 7-0 84 6
7. South Doyle 7-1 57 7
8. Henry County 6-2 44 8
9. Tennessee 5-2 27 10
10. David Crockett 5-2 10 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (13) 7-0 146 1
2. Hardin County (2) 7-0 136 2
3. Tullahoma 7-0 120 3
4. Marshall County 7-1 91 4
5. East Hamilton 6-1 83 5
6. Creek Wood 7-0 72 6
7. Springfield 7-1 63 7
8. Anderson County 5-2 47 8
9. Lexington 6-1 33 9
10. Greeneville 5-2 20 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (15) 6-1 150 1
2. Red Bank 5-1 116 2
3. Milan 6-1 113 3
4. Loudon 7-0 98 4
5. Covington 6-1 95 5
6. Pearl-Cohn 3-0 81 6
7. Fairview 5-1 63 7
8. Kingston 5-1 45 8
9. Claiborne County 6-1 37 9
10. South Gibson 5-2 19 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Peabody (13) 8-0 141 1
2. Meigs County (1) 7-0 134 2
3. Lewis County 7-0 119 3
4. Watertown 6-1 96 4
5. Bledsoe County 7-0 88 5
6. South Greene 8-0 80 6
7. Hampton (1) 6-0 66 7
8. Trousdale County 6-2 43 9
9. Marion County 4-1 40 8
10. McKenzie 5-2 18 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

———

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.