STAR Picking Panel ready to provide football wisdom

Published 10:38 pm Tuesday, August 17, 2021

It’s that time of the year that the STAR Picking Panel dusts off their scouting reports and gives their expert wisdom and attention to picking the final outcome of games based on extensive research over the winter months.
In the first week of picking, the prognosticators have picked a total of 15 games as the high school season kicks off for the 2021 season on Friday. As the NCAA and Pros get started, those games will be mixed in as well.
We invite our readers to join us in our picks and see just how you fair against our panel which includes a special guest picker this season in Randall Bennett.
So get ready, get set, and go with those picks.

Ivan Sanders
Cocke Co. 27, Cherokee 14
Cloudland 35, Jellico 14
Grainger 28, Cumberland Gap 17
Gatlinburg Pittman 42, Seymour 21
Knox Catholic 49, Chuckey-Doak 7
Knox Central 35, Greeneville 28
Unaka 28, North Greene 14
Unicoi Co. 31, Northview Academy 17
Powell 27, Anderson Co. 17
Hampton 35, Pigeon Forge 31
Elizabethton 27, Science Hill 24
South Greene 28, Daniel Boone 20
David Crockett 31, Sullivan East 17
Dobyns Bennett 45, Tennessee High 21

West Ridge High School 35, Volunteer 24

Last week: 0-0
Season: 0-0

Allen LaMountain
Cocke Co. 35, Cherokee 21
Cloudland 50, Jellico 22
Cumberland Gap 20, Grainger 6
Gatlinburg-Pittman 28, Seymour 23
Knoxville Catholic 42, Chuckey-Doak 27
Greeneville 42, Knoxville Central 35
Unaka 29, North Greene 20
Northview Academy 33, Unicoi Co 21
Anderson Co. 23, Powell 14
Hampton 33, Pigeon Forge 28
Elizabethton 24, Science Hill 22
Daniel Boone 21, South Greene 18
David Crockett 35, Sullivan East 6
Dobyns Bennett 27, Tennessee High 14

West Ridge High School 30, Volunteer 17

Last week: 0-0
Season: 0-0

Nic Miller
Cherokee 27, Cocke Co 21
Cloudland 49, Jellico 27
Grainger 44, Cumberland Gap 26
Gatlinburg-Pittman 35, Seymour 20
Knoxville Catholic 41, Chuckey Doak 14
Greeneville 49, Knox Central 21
Unaka 28, North Greene, 20
Northview Academy 35, Unicoi County 23
Anderson County 42, Powell 31
Hampton 35, Pigeon Forge 27
Elizabethton 42, Science Hill 31
Daniel Boone 31, South Greene 27
David Crockett 42, Sullivan East 20
Dobyns Bennett 38, Tennessee High 24
West Ridge 38, Volunteer 28
Last week: 0-0
Season: 0-0

Austin Alexander
Cocke Co. 20, Cherokee 17
Cloudland 40, Jellico 32
Grainger 21, Cumberland Gap 14
Gatlinburg-Pittman 21, Seymour 20
Knoxville Catholic 42, Chuckey-Doak 27
Greeneville 28, Knoxville Central 21
Unaka 26, North Greene 20
Unicoi Co. 21, Northview Academy 10
Anderson Co. 20, Powell 14
Hampton 28, Pigeon Forge 14
Elizabethton 38, Science Hill 34
Daniel Boone 30, South Greene 28
David Crockett 35, Sullivan East 14
Dobyns Bennett 24, Tennessee High 21

West Ridge 32, Volunteer 14

Last week: 0-0
Season: 0-0

Guest Picker – Randall Bennett
Cocke Co. 21, Cherokee 7
Jellico 10, Cloudland 24
Cumberland Gap 35, Grainger 0
Seymour 24 Gatlinburg-Pittman 14
Chuckey-Doak 7, Knoxville Catholic 28
Greenville 35, Knoxville Central 14
Unaka 21, North Greene 14
Unicoi Co. 7, Northview Academy 21
Anderson Co. 35, Powell 10
Pigeon Forge 14, Hampton 21
Elizabethton 28, Science Hill 24
Daniel Boone 35, South Greene 14
David Crockett 42, Sullivan East 7
Dobyns Bennett 35, Tennessee High 14

West Ridge High School 28, Volunteer 10