Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Published 11:56 pm Monday, October 4, 2021

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
School                      Record        Points       Prv
1. Oakland (16)         6-0               177            1
2. Maryville (2)          7-0               163            2
3. Summit                   7-0               132            4
4. Riverdale                7-0               128            3
5. Bradley Central    6-0              106            5
6. Collierville             7-0                 95            8
7. Ravenwood           5-2                 57            7
8. Germantown        5-2                 53            6
9. Hendersonville    4-2                 23          NR
10. Dobyns Bennet 5-2                 16            9
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Lebanon 15. Cleveland 11. Rockvale 10.

Division I – Class 5A
School                                Record         Points        Prv
1. Knoxville West (10)        6-1                167              2
2. Page                                     7-0                137              4
(tie) Powell (5)                      6-1                137              3
4. Memphis Central (1)     6-0                130              5
5. Station Camp (1)            6-0                107              T6
6. Mt. Juliet (1)                     6-1                  95               1
7. Springfield                        6-1                  82              T6
8. Knoxville Central            4-2                  47              T9
9. Rhea County                     5-1                  33             NR
10. Campbell County         6-1                  15             NR
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Green Hill 13. David Crockett 10.

Division I – Class 4A
School                                   Record        Points         Prv
1. Greeneville (18)                7-0                180             1
2. Tullahoma                          7-0                156             2
3. Elizabethton                      5-1                142             3
4. Haywood County            6-0                124             4
5. Hardin County                  7-0                  99             6
(tie) Pearl-Cohn                    6-1                  99             5
7. Montgomery Central     7-0                  70             7
8. Marshall County              5-1                  49             8
9. Upperman                         6-1                  40             9
10. South Doyle                   5-2                  24             10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 3A
School                                   Record           Points        Prv
1. Alcoa (18)                            6-1                    180            1
2. Loudon                                7-0                    154            3
3. Dyersburg                           6-0                    142            5
4. Giles County                      5-0                    121            4
5. Covington                           5-1                    105            2
6. Unicoi County                   7-0                      91            6
7. Waverly                                6-2                      56            8
8. Kingston                              6-1                      53           10
9. White House                      6-1                      50          NR
10. Fairview                            4-3                      17             7
Others receiving 10 or more votes: East Nashville 10.

Division I – Class 2A
School                                  Record             Points        Prv
1. Meigs County (16)            6-0                    178            1
2. Trousdale County (1)      6-0                    155            2
3. Westview (1)                       6-1                    138            4
4. Marion County                  5-0                     117            5
5. Huntingdon                        6-1                       80            7
6. Memphis Academy          5-1                       67            6
7. Riverside                              6-1                       62            8
8. Hampton                              5-1                      57             3
9. Forrest                                   5-2                      39           T9
10. South Greene                   5-2                      32          NR
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Tyner Academy 27. Fairley 10.

Division I – Class 1A
School                                  Record            Points        Prv
1. Peabody (14)                    7-0                      176              1
2. Fayetteville (4)                7-0                      166              2
3. McKenzie                          7-0                      131            4
4. South Pittsburg              4-1                      130            3
5. Gordonsville                    7-0                      111            5
6. Clay County                      6-0                        85            8
7. Cloudland                         5-1                        53              9
8. Middle College                6-0                        50            10
9. Dresden                            5-2                        45              6
10. Cornersville                  6-2                        42              7
Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.