Roadside litter is a local problem
[…] property; and may be required to do up to 11 months 29 days in jail.
– 2nd Offense – any amount/volume Class E Felony
If convicted, not less than one year nor more than 6 years in jail; the jury may assess a fine not to exceed $3,000, unless otherwise
provided by statute.
Section 39-14-506: Restore the Property
The court may choose to require a person convicted under this law to remove any substance listed under Section 39-14-501 that was dropped, placed or discharged by the person and restore the property or waters damaged by the littering to its former condition at the person’s expense.
Section 39-14-507: Secured Load Law
Class B Misdemeanor
“Motor vehicle . . .shall be required to have such materials in an enclosed space or fully covered by a tarpaulin.”
Private pickup truck load must be secured to reasonably ensure not to fall or blow off.
If convicted, pay $500 fine, court cost and shall do public service pickup for up to 40 hours and may do work in recycling center up to eight hours. Truck exceptions are: