• 72°

Star Picking Panel

So, here we are!
We have made it to the fourth week of prep football and thankful many teams have been able to play their regular-season schedule completely so far while only a handful has had to adjust to COVID-19.
There are some tough games on the slate this week locally with Hampton traveling to Cloudland, undefeated Claiborne headed to Unaka who won their first game last week on the road at Hancock, and Elizabethton traveling to Daniel Boone after having their bye week.
Long-time panelists Allen LaMountain got serious last week going 13-2 missing only the Dobyns-Bennett and Science Hill games. Ivan Sanders and Austin Alexander finished strong with 12-3 marks while Nic Miller also was strong with an 11-4 mark for the week.
Some games will be challenging this week so, without further ado, here are this week’s picks.
Ivan Sanders
Chuckey Doak 35, Sullivan North 14
Elizabethton 27, Daniel Boone 14
Hampton 42, Cloudland 14
Happy Valley 28, Unicoi Co. 7
Science Hill 35, Greeneville 21
David Crockett 24, Knoxville Webb 21
Maryville 42, Alcoa 35
Morristown West 49, Cherokee 7
Anderson Co. 24, South Doyle 17
Sullivan Central 21, Pigeon Forge 14
Volunteer 14, Sullivan East 7
Sullivan South 42, North Greene 7
Unaka 28, Claiborne 21
South Greene 49, West Greene 14
Last Week: 12-3
Season: 18-12
Allen LaMountain

Sullivan North 23, Chuckey-Doak 20

Elizabethton 35, Daniel Boone 31

Hampton 42, Cloudland 22

Happy Valley 34, Unicoi ounty 14

Knoxville Webb 27, David Crockett 22

Science Hill 29, Greeneville 25
Maryville 34, Alcoa 28

Morristown West 24, Cherokee 12
Anderson Co. 34, South Doyle 24
Pigeon Forge 42, Sullivan Central 14

Sullivan East 20, Volunteer 6

Sullivan South 35, North Greene 12
Claiborne 36, Unaka 30

South Greene 37, West Greene 23

Last week: 13-2
Season: 18-12
Nic Miller
Sullivan North 27 Chuckey Doak 20
Elizabethton 38 Boone 14
Hampton 24 Cloudland 14
Happy Valley 28 Unicoi 17
Webb 35 Crockett 21
Greeneville 38 Science Hill 17
Alcoa 42 Maryville 40
Morristown West 31 Cherokee 7
Anderson County 35 South Doyle 27
Pigeon Forge 35 Sullivan Central 20
Sullivan East 28 Volunteer 6
Sullivan South 35 North Greene 12
Unaka 28 Claiborne 20
South Greene 35 West Greene 20
Last week: 11-4
Season: 19-11
Austin Alexander

Chuckey-Doak 34, Sullivan North 12

Elizabethton 35, Daniel Boone 20

Hampton 36, Cloudland 14

Happy Valley 23, Unicoi Co. 21

Knoxville Webb 35, David Crockett 14

Greeneville 24, Science Hill 21

Maryville 31, Alcoa 27

Morristown West 38, Cherokee 14

Anderson Co. 35, South Doyle 31

Sullivan Central 20, Pigeon Forge 14

Sullivan East 21, Volunteer 6

Sullivan South 42, North Greene 7

Claiborne 38, Unaka 20

South Green 42, West Greene 0

Last week: 12-3
Season: 22-8