• 57°

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

The Elizabethton Cyclones coming off their big 44-10 win over Greeneville secured all 17 votes for the top spot in Class 4A this week. Sullivan South, the Cyclones opponent this week, came in at the 10th spot tied with Greeneville who remained in the top 10 despite their loss.

Another local team, Hampton, dropped a heartbreaker in the last two minutes of their contest against South Greene but only fell one spot this week to eighth in Class 2A while South Greene didn’t get any more respect remaining at sixth after defeating Hampton.

In Class 1A, the Cloudland Highlanders received 14 points this week and are just 17 points out of moving into the top 10 after their big road win at Jellico last week secured the Region 1-1A championship.

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 19, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (11) 8-0 159 1
2. Maryville (5) 8-0 156 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 8-0 136 3
4. McMinn County 8-0 115 4
5. Brentwood 6-2 93 6
6. Bradley Central 6-2 65 8
7. Riverdale 6-2 62 5
8. Ravenwood 5-4 42 9
9. Bartlett 5-1 41 10
10. Warren County 8-0 31 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Mt. Juliet 13.

Division I – Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville West (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Powell 7-1 144 2
3. Beech 5-1 120 4
4. Summit 7-1 111 5
5. Rhea County 8-0 107 6
6. South Doyle 7-1 71 7
7. Knoxville Central 5-2 58 3
8. Henry County 6-2 51 8
9. Tennessee 5-3 30 9
10. David Crockett 6-2 27 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Halls 13.

Division I – Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (17) 8-0 170 1
2. Tullahoma 8-0 153 3
3. Marshall County 8-1 129 4
4. Creek Wood 8-0 106 6
5. Lexington 7-1 85 9
6. Springfield 8-1 84 7
7. Hardin County 7-1 75 2
8. Anderson County 6-2 58 8
9. East Hamilton 6-2 38 5
10. Sullivan South 7-1 12 NR
(tie) Greeneville 5-3 12 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Milan 7-1 131 3
3. Loudon 8-0 130 4
4. Red Bank 5-0 114 2
5. Pearl-Cohn 4-0 101 6
6. Fairview 6-1 77 7
7. South Gibson 6-2 64 10
8. Covington 6-2 57 5
9. Claiborne County 7-1 45 9
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-1 19 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Kingston 17.

Division I – Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Peabody (14) 9-0 162 1
2. Meigs County (2) 8-0 154 2
3. Lewis County 8-0 134 3
4. Watertown 7-1 106 4
5. Bledsoe County 8-0 102 5
6. South Greene (1) 9-0 95 6
7. Trousdale County 7-2 60 8
8. Hampton 6-1 49 7
9. Marion County 5-1 41 9
10. McKenzie 6-2 22 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (17) 7-1 170 1
2. Coalfield 6-0 142 3
3. Greenfield 7-0 121 5
4. Copper Basin 8-1 119 4
5. Moore County 7-1 83 6
6. Fayetteville 6-2 67 2
7. Lake County 5-1 61 7
8. Huntingdon 7-2 50 8
9. Cornersville 6-2 46 9
10. Gordonsville 5-3 31 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Monterey 18. Cloudland 14.

———

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.