• 72°

Marriages, Chancery Court & Realty Transfers

Marriage Licenses
Derrick Ryan Snavely and Allison Oman Buntin, Johnson City.

Chancery Court
Chealsie Marie Nevarez vs. Noe Alejandro Nevarez Estrada (divorce).
Jerome Cochran vs. Gladys Holder (conservatorship).
Betsy Ann Nickles vs. Jason Lee Nickles (divorce).
Carter County Tennessee vs. David Martin and Charlene Martin (violation of County Litter Ordinance).

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office
Scott Roberts to Jerry Hitechew, Dist. 15, $16,000
Watauga Investments, Inc. to James Shepherd et al, Dist. 18, $234,900
Barbara Gail Edney to Barry L. Edney, Dist. 15, quitclaim
James Edward Scalf, Jr. et al to Timothy R. Barnett et ux, Dist. 3, $10,000
Michael Dale Barnett to Timothy Russell Barnett et ux, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Judy Barnett to Timothy Russell Barnett et ux, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Jerry Hitechew to Jeff Chambers, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Penny Lynn Freight and Lisa Ann Miller, co-executors to Penny Lynn Kreigh, (no district listed), quitclaim
David H. Hampton, Jr. et ux to Alex Robinson et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Vera L. Holsclaw to Joseph D. Holsclaw, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Katherine Elisabeth Blevins to Rebecca Proffitt, Dist. 15, $137,500
Accountable Contracting Solutions LLC to Cherie L. Douglas Wise et al, (no district listed), $133,900
Velda R. Bowers Sizemore to Keith Alan McCoy et ux, Dist. 12, $40,000
Mathew Falk to Chris Arrowood, Dist. 10, $14,500
Sharon Nave to David Wayne Nave, Dist. 18, quitclaim
Regina L. Shepherd to William David Bartz, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Terry L. Brown to Shannon R. Brown, Dist. 1, quitclaim
Jerry Bradley et al to Constance Scott, Dist. 15, $50,000
Charles W. Carruthers to Chadwich W. Carruthers, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Mark A. Owens and Michael Lawrence Owens, personal reps of estate of Nellie Ruth Owens et al to Ronald Shane Murray et ux, Dist. 5, $250,000
Phillip George Read et ux to Alison Poore, Dist. 7, $109,000
Bobby McClain to Roger W. Lyons et ux, Dist. 6, $140,000
Jason Greene et ux to Daniel Nidiffer et ux, Dist. 9, $37,000
Jerry Sams to Ignacio Ronnie Swiney et al, Dist. 8, $190,000
Shannon L. Peters et ux to Peach Properties LLC., Dist. 15, quitclaim
James A. Parrish et ux to James Zachary Parrish, Dist. 17, $200,000
James A. Parrish et al to to Emily G. Parrish, Dist. 17, $200,000
Gary R. Slagle et ux to Shonna Slagle Weddle, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Richard Donnelly to Brandy Sampson Bolvin et al, Dist. 12, $56,900
Richard M. Haney et ux to Robert L. Roseth et ux, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Hump Mountain Company LLC to Denise Ward et vir, Dist. 16, $18,000
Darnell E. Roseth et al to Terry Hamilton et al, Dist. 6, $181,000
Land Conservation Program LLC to Kevin D. Smith et al, Dist. 4, $42,000
Frank Watson Hawkins II (trustee) to Frank Watson Hawkins II, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Walter Frank Whitson, Jr. to Walter Frank Whitson, Jr. Trust, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Elizabeth Chesser to Julia Lynn Anderson et al, Dist. 6, $50,000
Richard K. Simerly et al to Marsha H. McManus et al, Dist. 6, $300,000
Loretta Pearl Williams May to Travis Grant Taylor et al, Dist. 12, $113,175
Douglas P. Wendel et ux to Douglas P. Wendel, trustee, et ux, Dist. 3, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantarutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantarutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Carolyn Cantaurutti to Michael Cantarutti, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Roy B. Laws, Jr. et ux to Jimmy Street et al, Dist. 7, $65,000
Gary E. Keene et al to Walnut Mountain Retreat, Inc., Dist. 4, $130,000
Flagstar Bank FSB to Kerry Christopher Meehan et al, Dist. 15, $44,900
Charles D. Campbell, Sr. to Charles D. Campbell, Jr. etal, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Harry W. Page to Anthony Accetturo, trustee, Dist. 14, $4,000
Loretta Pearl Williams May to Wesley James Greer et al, Dist 12, $129,125
David S. Younts et ux to Adam Spear, Dist. 1, $10,000
Gary Marcus Shaw II to Courtney Shaw Warwick, Dist. 1, $10,000
Thomas Ray Gibbs to Andrew Justin Deel et ux, Dist. 2, $7,000
Robert W. Davis et al to Richard V. Ward et al, Dist. 5, $197,000
Bessie Gertrude Cox to Carolyn E. Allen et vir, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Madison Rose Rouse et vir to Candiss Anne Roberts, Dist. 15, $175,000
Steve E. Grindstaff, trustee and Thomas Glen Grindstaff to Bill Hampton, personal rep of estate of Thomas Glenn Grindstaff, Dist. 18 quitclaim
Betty Jane Taylor to Chelsey T. Kirkpatrick, Dist. 6, $153,500
Ernest R. Elliott et al to Recovery Soldiers Ministry, Dist. 8, $150,000
Betty Edwards et al to Matthew D. Jaynes et ux, Dist. 9, $102,500
Wagner Insurance Agency Inc. to Everette Stout et ux, Dist. 15, $65,000
John Jameson Graybeal to David A. Alessandra, Dist. 11, $70,500