• 59°

Three Rivers Conference releases All-Conference teams for 2020-21

BY IVAN SANDERS
STAR SPORTS EDITOR
ivan.sanders@elizabethton.com
With all teams completing the 2020-2021 season, the Three Rivers Conference has released its Boys and Girls All-Conference teams for the completed season.

On the boy’s side, the Elizabethton Cyclones placed four players on the team as seniors Brayden Phillips and William Willocks along with juniors Jake Roberts and Nicholas Wilson also making the team.

Happy Valley’s Alex Lunceford and Blake Young were also selections to the team.

The Player of the Year for the Three Rivers was Sullivan East’s Dylan Bartley who led his Patriot team to the sectionals. Lucas Slagle of Unicoi County was tabbed the Underclassmen of the Year while East head coach Dillion Faver was selected as the Coach of the Year.

Making the honorable mention team were Elizabethton’s Seth Carter, Nate Stephens, and Bryce VanHuss, and Happy Valley’s Andrew Clawson.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Cyclones placed two on the All-Conference team led by senior Morgan Headrick and junior Lina Lyon.

Happy Valley senior Olivia Absher also claimed a spot on the team.

Making the Honorable Mention squad was Elizabethton senior Torrie Roberts and junior Renna Lane.

Emma Blevins of the Lady Warriors was also named to the Honorable Mention list.

The following is a complete list of both the boys and girls All-Conference honorees for the memorable 2020-2021 season.

2020-2021 Three Rivers Boys All-Conference

Ty Barb Sullivan Central
Ethan Bradford Sullivan East
Clayton Cross Johnson County
Austin Davis Sullivan East
Jackson Earnhardt Johnson County
Nick Ellege Sullivan South
Joltin Harrison Sullivan Central
Drew Hoover Sullivan South
Cooper Johnson Sullivan South
Ty Johnson Unicoi County
Ethan Lane Sullivan Central
Alex Lunceford Happy Valley
Logan Murray Sullivan East
Robbie O’Dell Unicoi County
Bryson Peterson Unicoi County
Brayden Phillips Elizabethton
Jake Roberts Elizabethton
Braden Standbridge Sullivan East
William Willocks Elizabethton
Nicholas Wilson Elizabethton
Blake Young
Happy Valley

Player of the Year – Dylan Bartley Sullivan East
Underclassman of the Year – Lucas Slagle Unicoi County
Coach of the Year – Dillon Faver
Sullivan East

Honorable Mention
Ethan Bergeron Sullivan South
Seth Carter Elizabethton
Andrew Clawson Happy Valley
Jackson Dean Sullivan South
Grant Hensley Unicoi County
Clayton Ivester Sullivan East
Eli Johnson Unicoi County
Mason Montgomery Sullivan East
Colton Mullins Sullivan South
Zack Parsons Johnson County
Preston Sams Sullivan Central
Harrison Shefey Sullivan Central
Nate Stephens Elizabethton
Bryce VanHuss Elizabethton
Johnathon Waldon Sullivan East

2020-2021 Three Rivers Girls All-Conference
Olivia Absher Happy Valley
Emma Aubrey Sullivan East
Hayley Grubb Sullivan East
Morgan Headrick Elizabethton
Allie Jordan Sullivan South
Lina Lyon Elizabethton
Chloe Nelson Sullivan South
Riley Nelson Sullivan East
Caroline Podvin Unicoi County
Sadie Stout Johnson County
Jaelyn West Sullivan Central
Breanna Yarber
Sullivan Central

Jenna Hare – Player of the Year Sullivan East
Hannah Hodge & Marcida Moore – Newcomers of the Year Sullivan East/Happy Valley
Allan Aubrey – Coach of the Year

Sullivan East
Honorable Mention
Emma Blevins Happy Valley
Tenley Holt Unicoi County
Renna Lane Elizabethton
Emmy Miller Johnson County
Emma Niebruegge Sullivan Central
Torrie Roberts Elizabethton