Marriages, Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 2:47 pm Friday, April 16, 2021

Marriage License
Pat Michael Barnett and Teresa Annette Myers, Chuckey.
Matthew Ray Birchfield and Chealsea Anne Burem, Hampton.
Devon Lynn Buck and Jennette Elizabeth Bentley Edwards, Elizabethton.
Dustin James Burns and Allison Brooke Richardson Fisher, Elizabethton.
William Gregory Cash II and Tessa Amber Castle, Elizabethton.
Tyler David Elam and Alyssa Jaide Boone, Castlewood, Va.
Monty Lynn Haskill and Emily Renee Gardner Haskill, Johnson City.
Charles Anthony Jones and Alexi Anne Farmer Greene, Roan Mountain.
Brandon Darrell Knight and Shayla Lyne Keefer, Hampton.
Matthew Allen Leecy and Britney Rae Ohara, St. Lagrange, N.C.
Christopher James Mitchell II and Guinevere Audrey Adams, Elizabethton.
Ethan Lee Moser and Destiny Ray Shook, Elizabethton.
Richard Blake Phillips and Caitlyn Elizabeth Sumrell, Merietta, Ga.
John Anthony Prkut Jr. and Mary Ellen Fair, Elizabethton.
Jacob Landon Simerly and Ashlee Joy Graham, Elizabethton.
John Kyle Taylor and Makaylah Cheyenne Shell, Roan Mountain.
Austin Tyler Shawn Thomas and Amber Nicole Hodge, Roan Mountain.

Chancery Court
James William Trent vs. Tina Marie Trent (divorce).
Mathew Peterson, Robert Peterson, Leslie Premo vs. Dale Paduch, Angela Paduch, Betty Lou Richnow, Debra Medders (Real Estate matter).
Justin Silver vs. Sarah Silver (divorce).
Brandy Spillane vs. Sean M. Spillane (petition to set support).
Nicole Banner vs. Charles Banner (divorce).
Cheryl Mastbrook vs. Phillip Williams (order of protection).
Kayla B. Owens vs. Marcus A. Johnson (petition to set support).

Circuit Court
Melissa Andrews vs. Quint Kiser (child support).
Lettie “Lydia” Honeycutt vs. Timothy Lundborn (damages/personal injury).
Lindsay Yvonne Harrison vs. William Tyler Harrison (order of protection).
Michelle Gray vs. John Richardson McLellan (order of protection).

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions were recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
David Hudson Fortune et ux to Paul Allen Fox, Jr. et ux, Dist. 1, quitclaim
Marsha Lynn Street to David Buchanan et ux, Dist. 4, $139,000
Karen Sue Moore to Karen Sue Moore et al, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Hubert Orfield to Penny Parker, Dist. 15, $79,000
Danny D. Smith et al to Arnold Hopland, Dist. 15, $65,000
Bobby R. McClain et ux to Daniel J. Boldgnese, Dist. 11, $300,000
Sequoya LLP to Ryan McDermid, Dist. 1, $160,000
Diana Kay Winter Strand to Jeffrey L. Cross et ux, Dist. 7, $137,500
Hugh D. Ronald et al to Bradley S. McKinney, Dist. 16, $10,000
Luther Whaley to Sandra Clawson, Dist. 4, quitclaim
Jerry L. James to Jason Homer Shell, Dist. 15, $41,000
Charles W. Harrison et ux to Ashley Houser, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Zandra Kay Pierce et vir to Emilee Page Dugger et al, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Carroll Jones et ux to Nicole S. Williams et vir, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Randy Schramlin et al to Robert E. Stout et al, Dist. 15, $60,000
Alma T. South to Landon Ryan South, Dist. 5, $58,278
Jerry W. Morrell et al to Minnie C. Duncan, Dist. 12, $150,000
Mark Dugan et ux to Larry Keith Scalf et al, Dist. 10, $72,500
Richard Christian Nielsen et ux to Sharon D. Nave, Dist. 9, $104,700
Robert Stout to Kem Richardson et al, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Jon Hampton Cardwell and Jennifer Lynn Cardwell, co-trustees to Jennifer Lynn Cardwell Perkins, Dist. 7, quitclaim
John Hampton Cardwell and Jennifer Lynn Cardwell, co-trustees to Jon Hampton Cardwell, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Jonathan Dickey et al to Carl A. Tester et ux, Dist. 14, $225,000
Omar Stephen Hinkle, personal rep estate of Carl R. Hinkle to Gary Wayne Hinkle, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Sheri L. Nelson et al to Jennifer B. Dugger et vir, Dist. 18, $179,900
Timothy S. Hicks et ux to Charles F. Mader et ux, Dist. 14, $300,000
Lawrence H. Knott to David A. Knott, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Orth Construction Co. to Logan Howard Craft et ux, Dist. 6, $336,000
David Craig Osborne et al to Kenneth J. Trivett et al, Dist. 6, $220,000
Charles K. Stout to Michael D. Smith, Dist. 11, $20,000
Kem A. Richardson et al to Jimmy Bass et al, Dist. 9, $200,000
Justin Collake et al to Ashley Suanne Ferlauto, Dist. 15, $226,500
Tyler C. Torbett et al to Miguel Garcia Cordero et ux, Dist. 15, $118,000
C&M Solutions LLC to Travis James West et ux, Dist. 14, $130,400
Jody K. Denning to Michael W. Denning, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Wolf Brothers Animal Rescue et al to Mary Jean Goldstein et al, Dist. 8, $135,000
Gary R. Brown et al to Scott Britton Construction LLC, Dist. 5, $135,000
Deborah Jo Duncan to Roger Alan Duncan et ux, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Jessica Hopson, trustee to Phillip Shane Waters et ux, Dist. 15, $150,000
Paul Allen Fox, Jr. et ux to David Hudson Fortune et ux, Dist. 1, quitclaim
Cynthia Dianne Gober, trustee to Cynthia Dianne Gober, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Louise Hodge Phillips et vir to Nathaniel Borrilez et ux, Dist. 6, $139,900
Mary Amanda Byrd et al to Steven F. Carey, Dist. 11, $70,000
Christy Etta Cole Simerly to Susan Bledsoe et al, Dist. 12, $105,280
Ronda Keith Green et al to Ronda Keith Green, trustee, et al, Dist. 4, quitclaim
Steward Dale Miller, personal rep to Christopher Estep, Dist. 16, quitclaim
Kenneth J. Howerton and Claudette E. Howerton, co-trustees to Jeffery A. Hardin et ux, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Tiny Louise Nunley to Bryan Stuart McDaniel et al, Dist. 3, $519,000
Dale E. Williams et al to Richard Rowe, Dist. 9, $2,000
Jeremy L. Shelton to James E. Gill et al, Dist. 8, $149,000
Kenneth James Arnold, Jr. to Frank W. Murray et ux, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Connie Brown Treadway et al to Matthew J. Gaffney et al, no district listed, $265,000
Richard Rose to Alice L. Peters, Dist. 9, $4,000
Jeff Chambers to Michael B. Bowers et al, Dist. 15, $147,100