Realty Transfers, Chancery and Circuit Court

Published 11:50 am Friday, May 21, 2021

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions were recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office
Donna Jones to Rondal McAlis, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Dale F. Paduch to Mark W. Hedges et ux, Dist. 5, $15,000
Thomas N. Jenkins et ux to Jacob Nathaniel Jenkins et al, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Wayne R. Torbett et al to Patrick Houston et al, Dist. 6, $279,000
Brenda M. Brown to Timothy D. Pierce and Wandering Sailor Enterprises, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Pleasant Beach Baptist Church to Gregory Tester et ux, Dist/ 8. $15,000
First Bank and Trust Co. to Kevin Fields, Dist. 11, $126,000
Jimmy Street et al to Luke Smythe et al Dist. 7, $136,000
Johnny Ray Woodby, Jr. to Johnny Ray Woodby III, Dist. 5, $12,500
Lynnette Gabriella Talbert to Steven T. Hyder et al, Dist. 8, $160,000
Jason L. Carden et ux to Marshall Andrew Young et ux, Dist. 14, $180,000
David Scott Simerly et ux to Eugene Moody et ux, Dist. 4, $119,900
Norma L. Warren et al to Robert Steve Burrough, Sr. et ux, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Jennifer Lyn Whitehead to Samuel Lucas Brashears, Dist. 6, $206,900
Jeff Lewis et ux to Patrick Street, Dist. 2, $5,000
Charles Clifton Arrington to Robert J. Lutz, Dist. 1, $35,000
Matthew D. Jaynes et ux to Austin Jaynes, Dist. 18, $30,000
George Stevenson to Terry Montgomery, Dst. 8, $215,000
Sharon Mosier et al to Stoney Creek Volunteer Fire Dept., Inc., Dist. 9, quitclaim
Brian Aubrey Smith et ux to Paul V. Whittlesey et ux, Dist. 6, $335,000
Frances McKinney to Travis D. Coleman, Dist. 11, $3,500
Bemberg LLC to Shaun Smith et al, Dist. 6, $418,200
Rebecca Simerly to William E. Reinhold et al, Dis. 5, $220,000
Coy Roger Clemons et ux to John Wesley Hardin et ux, Dist. 9, $90,000
Lodestar Development Co. to Robert Clapper et ux, Dist. 5, $18,900
Adam J. Blazer to Highlands Property Group LLC, Dist. 8, $161,500
Lillian Marie Wilson to Joshua Allen Gregg et al, Dist. 8, $161,500
Debra J. Hill to Joshua Michael Silvers, trustee, Dist 17, quitclaim
Ben A. Cassell to Leonard Candelaria et ux, Dist. 13, $242,000
Andrea Lynn Ayers to Richard P. Conway, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Russell J. Errett et al to Randy Reed et al, Dist. 5, $105,000
John E. Fleming, Jr. et ux to Darryl M. Meeks et ux, Dist. 2, $485,000
Steven Crouch et ux to Lavender Development Inc., Dist. 14, $87,000
John L. Campbell II to Brandon L. Campbell, (no district listed), quitclaim
Maria G. Jaurequi et al to Aurora Najera Sanchez, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Brenda Peters to Hunter Cade Johnson et al, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Maxine Lewis et vir to David Johnson, Dist. 18, $65,000
Brenda Lee Oliver to Anthony Todd Oliver, Dist.14, quitclaim
Jerad W. Cook et ux to Kathleen Wurst, Dist. 9, $173,000
William Boyce Armstrong to Jaco Properties LLC., Dist. 6, $369,000
Randy Eugene Bowers to Corey Logan Bowers, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Rick Blevins to April Blevins, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Union Baptist Church to Carter County, Dist. 1, no consideration
Mary Sue Goodwin to Curtis Lynn Bowen et ux, Dist. 3, $15,000
Mearl C. Townsend et al to Fitz 4 Retreats Inc., Dist. 3, $210,000
Dana N. Hill, executor to Candis R. Bise, Dist. 14, $80,000
Donovan Cale Smith to Henry Joseph Volk III et al, Dist. 11, $129,000
Helen H. Darlene LaPorte to Brian Fryzel et al, Dist. 9, $300,000
John B. Holsclaw et ux to Jerry Johnson, Dist. 14, $9,000
Judy Scott to Gary Bailey et ux, Dist. 11, $234,000
Brandi M. Nelson to Juan Pedro Murillo, Dist. 8, $25,000

Chancery Court
James Steven Simerly, Personal Rep of the Estate of Janet I Lee, & James Steven Simerly, as Successor Trustee of the Revocable Living Trust of Van Lee & Evelyn Lee dated April 29, 1994, Robert Lee & Lena Joh v. Melinda L Simerly (Declatory Judgment).
Destiney Nicole Thrift v. Dakota Michael Mizelle (Divorce).
US Bank National Association v. James A. Oliver (Real Estate Matter).
Sierra Amber Henry v. Dimitrios Vrontakis (Divorce).
Lori L Tuckey v. Kenneth W Tuckey (Divorce).
Micah Jon Hillman v. Jessica Jean Hillman (Divorce).
Heather Brynley Smith (Name Change).
Alice Renee Whaley v. Joshua Alan Mick (Divorce).

Circuit Court
Jacqueline Nicole Stout vs. Dustin Charles Cable (order of protection)
Katie McGee vs. Kevin Riopel (child support)

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox