• 72°

Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Chancery Court
Brian Owen Mason vs. Lisa Ellen Mason (divorce).
Candace Brianna Mann vs. Joshua Lee Mann (divorce).
Jessica Roxanne Eklund vs. Derrick Joseph Eklund (divorce).
David Allen Shelton vs. Megan Leigh Smith (divorce).
Eric Landon Buck vs. Jennifer Rae Rasnick Buck (divorce).
Jennifer Florence Julian Hughes vs. James William Hughes Jr. (divorce).
Scotter Ray Berry vs. Karen Ashley Berry (divorce).
Anastasia Therese Joucken vs. Daniel Joseph Joucken (divorce).

Circuit Court
Deanna Gouge and Ted Gouge and Brenda Bartlett vs. James H. Payne (damages/personal injury).
Debra Zuelch vs. Mark Zuelch (divorce).
Newell Charlton Jr. vs. Ashley Charlton (custody).
Margaret Ann Woods vs. Hadley Lynn Townsend (damages/personal injury).

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transfers have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
Telia M. Smith to Danielle M. Shuck et al, Dist. 13, $334,000
Judy Lee Huskins et al to Patrick A. Phipps et ux, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Steven Doyle Willis to John Buddy Street II, Dist. 5, $9,500
John Mark Miller et ux to Austin Rogers et al, Dist. 3, $210,000
David K. Lowe to Adventure From Home Inc., Dist. 5, $52,500
Bobby R. Huff et ux to Kelley C. Green, Dist. 5, quitclaim
David Paul Ellis et ux to Jacob A. Pelfrey et al, Dist. 14, $200,000
Carol Norris et al to Crystal Curtis, Dist. 5, quitclaim
George Thomas Williams to David A. Gambrel et al, Dist. 8, $20,000
Laura Jean Tester to David K. Sapone et ux, Dist. 9, $172,000
Julia M. Church to Amy C. Bryan et vir, Dist. 6, $32,000
Janice E. Greene et al to Janice E. Greene et vir, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Robert M. Clapper, Sr. et al to Robert H. Clapper, Sr. and Jane E. Greene, trustees, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Leslee Ann Hughes to Michael Glenn Sproles, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Arnold O. Hopland et ux to Dewey L. Whaley et ux, Dist. 15 quitclaim
Maxine Honeycutt to David White, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Terry L. Montgomery to Jennifer Lawson, Dist. 7, $148,000
Harriet Elsie Paduch to Debora Fishel, Dist. 5, $24,000
Eldon White et al to Robert D. Franklin, Dist. 14, $30,000
Michelle R. Spann to Roxann Sluder Smith, trustee, Dist. 17, $199,000
Taylor Couch to Matthew C. Smith et al, Dist. 10, $234,000
Timothy K. Hardin to Justin Johnson et al, Dist. 10, $75,000
Joseph D. Holsclaw to Holsclaw Realty Corp. Inc., Dist. 6, quitclaim
Kenneth Patrick Waddell, trustee, and Betty Frances Waddell, trustee, to Justus Brown, Dist. 16, $28,000
Frank V. Fontana et ux to BRS (TX) Investments LLC, Dist. 13, $60,000
Richard Mouw et ux to Carl Tomas Kjerrumgaard III, Dist. 4, $45,000
Steven Boyd Grindstaff to Joshua Adams, no district listed, quitclaim
Charles Pafford et al to Terry Hill et ux, Dist. 5, $299,900
Wendy J. Shoun to Jimmy Berry, Dist. 12, $9,500
Anthomy J. Ripley to Mary Sue Ward Ripley, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Sherren Fairchild et ux to Cheryl V. Merriken, Dist. 2, $38,000
William H. Carver to Sidney Smithdeal, Dist. 7, $200,000
Pamela B. Blair et vir to Timothy Mark Hobbs, Jr. et ux, Dist. 6, $599,000
Michael T. Hill et al to James Kenneth Babin et al, Dist. 3, $300,000
Jacqueline Blair et al to Daniel Joseph McMillan et al, Dist. 9, $215,000
Drew Surber to Chelsea Julian Johnson et al, Dist. 2, $139,900
Gary Kivett et al to Maria De La Luz Rosas Enriquez, Dist. 2, $9,000
Robert W. Glover, trustee to Chrystal T. Churchill et vir, Dist. 1, $799,000
Christopher D. Aide to Tina M. Aide, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Deborah Hilton, personal rep to Peggy A. Graley et al, Dist. 3, $110,000
Victoria Hatley, conservator to Matthew Douglas Jaynes et al, Dist. 11, $105,000
Gary Hopson to Carol Ann Brown, trustee, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Carter Wesley Sheppard to Elizabeth Antonia Kirk et al, Dist. 5, $164,500
Ben Mar Properties NC LLC to Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy, Dist. 2, $765,000
James K. Wamsley to Hanse S. Hill, Dist. 12, $1,200,000
Dallas Eddie Carver et ux to Gregory Allen Cox, Dist. 15, $134,900