Cyclones, Bulldogs, and Highlanders remain in Prep Poll

Published 2:26 pm Tuesday, September 7, 2021

The Elizabethton Cyclones dropped to third in this week’s Tennessee Football Prep Poll after their loss to Greeneville Friday night as Tullahoma slid past Elizabethton for the second spot behind the Greene Devils who captured 12 first-place votes this week.

Meanwhile, Hampton remained in the third spot in Class 2A and Cloudland rose one spot from seventh to sixth in this week’s Class 1A poll. Hampton and Cloudland square off this Friday night in Roan Mountain.
Tennessee Football Prep Polls
BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

The Associated Press Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 6, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
School Record Points Prv
1. Oakland (12) 3-0 129 1
2. Maryville (1) 3-0 118 2
3. Riverdale 3-0 101 3
4. Summit 3-0 90 4
5. Bradley Central 3-0 72 6
6. Germantown 2-1 54 10
7. Ravenwood 2-1 53 7
8. Dobyns Bennett 3-0 43 9
9. Whitehaven 2-1 30 5
10. Hendersonville 2-1 7 NR

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 5A
School Record Points Prv
1. Knoxville West (8) 3-0 125 1
2. Mt. Juliet (3) 3-0 117 2
3. Powell (2) 3-0 101 3
4. Page 3-0 84 5
5. Memphis Central 3-0 80 4
6. Henry County 1-2 49 6
(tie) Walker Valley 2-1 49 7
8. Springfield 3-0 48 8
9. David Crockett 2-1 23 10
10. Knoxville Central 1-2 20 9

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 4A
School Record Points Prv
1. Greeneville (12) 3-0 129 2
2. Tullahoma 3-0 98 3
3. Elizabethton 1-1 90 1
4. Pearl-Cohn (1) 3-0 86 4
5. South Doyle 3-0 76 5
6. Haywood County 2-0 63 6
7. Upperman 3-0 52 7
8. Marshall County 3-0 39 8
9. Hardin County 3-0 33 10
10. Montgomery Central 3-0 16 NR

Others receiving 10 or more votes: East Hamilton 14. South Gibson 10.

Division I – Class 3A
School Record Points Prv
1. Alcoa (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Covington 3-0 116 2
3. Loudon 3-0 98 3
4. Giles County 3-0 88 4
5. East Nashville 2-1 66 5
6. Fairview 2-1 59 7
7. Kingston 3-0 54 8
8. Waverly 2-0 35 T9
9. Unicoi County 3-0 27 T9
10. Stewart County 2-1 22 6

Others receiving 10 or more votes: Dyersburg 11.

Division I – Class 2A
School Record Points Prv
1. Meigs County (12) 2-0 129 1
2. Trousdale County 2-0 112 2
3. Hampton (1) 2-0 99 3
4. Westview 2-1 84 4
5. MAHS 3-0 80 5
6. Huntingdon 2-1 54 T6
(tie) Riverside 3-0 54 T6
8. Marion County 2-0 53 8
9. Forrest 2-1 21 9
10. Watertown 1-2 11 10

Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 1A
School Record Points Prv
1. Peabody (9) 3-0 126 1
2. Fayetteville (2) 3-0 117 2
3. South Pittsburg (1) 2-0 105 3
4. McKenzie 3-0 89 4
5. Cornersville 3-0 78 5
6. Cloudland 1 3-0 59 7
7. Coalfield 3-0 55 6
8. Gordonsville 3-0 40 8
9. Dresden 2-1 28 9
10. Eagleville 2-1 5
NR