Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Published 6:36 pm Tuesday, September 21, 2021

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

The Associated Press Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class Class 6A
School                       Total   Points   Prv
1. Oakland (16)        4-0       177        1
2. Maryville (2)         5-0       164        2
3. Riverdale               5-0       136       T3
4. Summit                  5-0       125       T3
5. Bradley Central  5-0       102        5
6. Germantown      4-1        80        6
7. Ravenwood          4-1        70        7
8. Dobyns Bennet   5-0        62      8
9. Collierville            5-0        32        10
10. Hendersonville 3-1      25        9
Others receiving votes: Whitehaven 7. Cleveland 6. Dickson County 3. Smyrna 1.

Class Class 5A
School                              Total    Points    Prv
1. Knoxville West (11)  5-0        163            1
2. Mt. Juliet (5)                5-0        155            2
3. Powell (1)                    5-0        134            3
4. Page                                5-0      119            4
5. Memphis Central      4-0      100            5
6. Walker Valley              4-1        82            6
7. Springfield                    4-1        61            7
8. Station Camp              4-0        39            8
9. Henry County              2-3        30        T-10
10. Knoxville Central    2-3        27            9
Others receiving votes: Campbell County 14. Rhea County 5. David Crockett 3. Green Hill 3.

Class Class 4A
School                              Total      Points      Prv
1. Greeneville (15)      5-0          168            1
2. Tullahoma                  5-0          141            2
3. Pearl-Cohn (2)            5-0          135          3
4. Elizabethton              3-1        116          4
5. Haywood County      4-0          101          6
6. Hardin County            5-0            84          7
7. Montgomery Central 5-0          54          8
8. Marshall County          4-1          44          9
9. South Doyle                  4-1          38            5
10. Upperman                  4-1            32          10
Others receiving votes: East Hamilton 16. Anderson County 6.

Class Class 3A
School                              Total      Points    Prv
1. Alcoa (15)                      4-1          166          1
2. Covington (2)              5-0          153          2
3. Loudon                          5-0          133          3
4. Giles County                5-0          114          4
5. East Nashville            4-1            91          5
6. Kingston                      5-0            89          6
7. Dyersburg                    5-0            62          9
8. Unicoi County         5-0            57          8
9. Fairview                        4-2            28        10
10. Waverly                      3-1            22            7
Others receiving votes: White House 20.

Class Class 2A
School                              Total      Points    Prv
1. Meigs County (16)    4-0          169          1
2. Trousdale County    4-0          141          2
3. Hampton (1)            4-0          125          3
4. Westview                      4-1          115          4
5. Memphis Academy  4-0              96        T5
6. Marion County          3-0              79          7
7. Huntingdon                4-1            76        T5
8. Forrest                          4-1            51          8
9. Riverside                      4-1            30          9
10. Watertown                3-2            19        10
Others receiving votes: Cascade 14. Fairley 9. Tyner Academy 7. South Greene 2. Lewis County 1. Westmoreland 1.

Class Class 1A
School                              Total      Points      Prv
1. Peabody (13)              5-0          166            1
2. Fayetteville (4)          5-0          153            2
3. South Pittsburg        3-0          135            3
4. McKenzie                    5-0            118          4
5. Gordonsville              5-0            100          5
6. Dresden                      4-1              69            7
7. Cornersville              4-1              56            8
8. Coalfield                    4-1              50            6
9. Clay County              4-0              36          10
10. Cloudland              3-1            28            9
Others receiving votes: West Carroll 11. McEwen 8. Middle College 5.