Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Published 12:11 am Tuesday, October 19, 2021

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
The Associated Press Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 18, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I – Class 6A
School                            Record    Points    Prv
1. Oakland (17)              8-0          186          1
2. Maryville (2)                8-0          171          2
3. Summit                        8-0          151          3
4. Bradley Central        8-0          125          5
5. Collierville                  8-0          113          6
6. Riverdale                      7-1            99          4
7. Ravenwood                6-2            74          7
8. Germantown              6-2            57          8
9. Dobyns Bennet        6-2              29        10
10. Lebanon                    7-1              17        NR
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Hendersonville 12.

Division I – Class 5A
School                              Record        Points    Prv
1. Knoxville West (11)      7-1              170          1
2. Page (1)                            8-0            166            2
3. Powell (5)                        7-1            160            3
4. Memphis Central (1)    8-0            139          4
5. Knoxville Central          5-2            103            6
6. Green Hill                          7-1              94            7
7. Station Camp                  7-1              62            5
8. Mt. Juliet                          6-2              53            8
9. Springfield                      6-2              42            T8
10. Munford                          6-2              31            10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Rhea County 11. Morristown West 10.

Division I – Class 4A
School                              Record        Points        Prv
1. Greeneville (19)            9-0              190            1
2. Tullahoma                      8-0              164            2
3. Elizabethton                  7-1              146            3
4. Haywood County        8-0              136            4
5. Hardin County              8-0              115            5
6. Pearl-Cohn                    8-1                98            6
7. Upperman                      7-1                77            7
8. Montgomery Central  7-1              50            8
9. Marshall County          6-2              36            9
10. East Hamilton            7-1              31            10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 3A
School                              Record        Points        Prv
1. Alcoa (18)                        7-1              187              1
2. Loudon                            9-0              165              2
3. Dyersburg (1)                8-0              157              3
4. Giles County                7-0              131              4
5. Covington                      6-1              105              5
6. White House                7-1                94              6
7. Kingston                        7-1                68              8
8. Waverly                          6-1                62              7
9. Unicoi County              8-1                45              9
10. Fairview                      5-3                  21            10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.

Division I – Class 2A
School                              Record        Points        Prv
1. Meigs County (16)      8-0                187            1
2. Trousdale County (1) 8-0                166            2
3. Westview (2)                  7-1                144            3
4. Marion County            7-0                139            4
5. Memphis Academy    7-1                110            5
6. Riverside                        7-1                    96            6
7. Hampton                        5-1                  52            8
8. Huntingdon                  6-2                  50              7
9. Forrest                            6-2                  42              9
10. South Greene            7-2                29            10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: Lewis County 12.

Division I – Class 1A
School                              Record        Points          Prv
1. Peabody (19)                7-0                190              1
2. McKenzie                        8-0              166              3
3. South Pittsburg          6-1              138              4
4. Clay County                  8-0                126              5
5. Fayetteville                  7-1                120              2
6. Cloudland                    7-1                100              6
7. Gordonsville                7-1                  77                7
8. Middle College            6-0                  63                8
9. Dresden                        6-2                  36                9
10. Cornersville              6-2                  24              10
Others receiving 10 or more votes: none.