Candidates have until noon Feb. 17 to file for election

Published 9:27 pm Monday, January 3, 2022

BY IVAN SANDERS
STAR STAFF
Qualifying is underway for the 2022 Carter County elections.
The deadline to return qualifying packets to the Carter County Election Commission is noon Feb. 17. The primary is May 3 and the general election is Aug. 4.
Director of Elections Tracy Tanner and the election commission will qualify candidates after the Feb. 17 cutoff date to place candidates on the ballot while the State Board of Elections will qualify sheriff and road superintendent candidates as the qualifications are more stringent for those two offices.
An updated list of candidates who have submitted paperwork and the offices they seek are as follows:
Carter County Mayor
Patty Woodby (R) – incumbent
Michael Wayne Ensor (R)
Danny Ward (R)
Devon Buck (I)
Leon Humphrey, Jr. (I)
Trustee
Aaron Greer (R)
Jeffrey Guinn (R)
Travis Hill (R)
Chad Lewis (R)
Andrew Wetzel (R)
**Randal Lewis- incumbent is retiring.
Sheriff
Dexter Lunceford (R) – incumbent
Kimmie Birchfield (R)
William “Mike” Fraley (R)
Capt. Thomas Smith (R)
Rocky Croy (I)
County Clerk
Mary Gouge (R) – incumbent
Randall Jenkins (R)
Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Blankenship (R) – incumbent
Register of Deeds
Jarrod Ellis (R) – incumbent
Superintendent of Roads
Roger Colbaugh (R) – incumbent
School Board
Christopher Hitechew (R) – incumbent Dist. 2
Garry Oaks (R) – District 2
Phillip Garland (R) – incumbent Dist. 5
Creola Miller (R) – incumbent Dist. 7
Commissioners
District 1
Robert Acuff (R) – incumbent
Mark Blevins (R) – incumbent
Willie Campbell (R) – incumbent
District 2
Nancy Brown (R) – incumbent
Julie Guinn (R) – incumbent
District 3
Bradley Johnson (R) – incumbent
Charles Von Cannon (I) – incumbent
District 4
Isaiah Grindstaff (R) – incumbent
Austin Jaynes (R) – incumbent
Danny Deal (R)
Paul Evans (R)
District 6
Gary Bailey (R) – incumbent
Donnie Cable (R)
Travis Lunceford (R)
Richard Smith (R)
District 8
Kelly Collins (I) – incumbent
Public Defender – 1st Judicial District
Jeff Kelly (R) – incumbent
General Sessions Judge
Charles Bowers (R) – incumbent
Criminal Court Judge – 1st Judicial District
Stacy Street (R) – incumbent
Lisa Rice (R) – incumbent
Constables
District 1
Benny Montgomery (R)
Ronald Reed (I)
District 2
Christopher Grindstaff (R)
District 4
Nicole Pate (R)
Harvey Shaffer (R)
District 5
Mark Carrier (R)
District 6
James Bowers (R)
Brian Keener (R)
Bobby Trivette (R)
District 7
Dustin Baker (R)
Wayne Guinn (R)
Kenneth Potter (R)
District 8
Robert Carroll (R)

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox