Time winding down for submission of qualifying papers

Published 10:42 pm Monday, February 14, 2022

BY IVAN SANDERS
STAR STAFF
Candidates have until noon Thursday to qualify for the May 3 primary and Aug. 4 general elections.
Offices on the ballot include Mayor, Sheriff, Trustee, County Clerk, Circuit Court Clerk, Register of Deeds, Superintendent of Roads, School Board, Commissioner, and Constable.
According to the election commission, 38 qualifying packets for commissioners have been requested and only 15 have been submitted.
All five candidates in the sheriff’s race have submitted their qualifying papers as have the five candidates for the Trustee’s office.
Those in the sheriff’s and road superintendent races will be qualified by the state once the deadline for turning in paperwork has passed.
The following candidates have picked up qualifying paperwork and those marked with an asterisk are the ones that have submitted the paperwork back to the election commission.
Carter County Mayor
Patty Woodby (R) – incumbent*
Michael Wayne Ensor (R)*
Danny Ward (R)
Devon Buck (I)*
Leon Humphrey, Jr. (I)*
Trustee
Aaron Greer (R)*
Jeffrey Guinn (R)*
Travis Hill (I)*
Chad Lewis (R)*
Andrew Wetzel (R)*
**Randal Lewis – incumbent is retiring
Sheriff
Dexter Lunceford (R) – incumbent*
Kimmie Birchfield (R)*
William “Mike” Fraley (R)*
Capt. Thomas Smith (R)*
Rocky Croy (I)*
County Clerk
Mary Gouge (R) – incumbent*
Randall Jenkins (R)*
Derek Nave (R)
Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Blankenship (R) – incumbent*
Register of Deeds
Jarrod Ellis (R) – incumbent*
Superintendent of Roads
Roger Colbaugh (R) – incumbent*
Johnnie Fair (R)*
School Board
Christopher Hitechew (R) – incumbent Dist. 2
Garry Oaks (R) – District 2*
Mitchell Tolley (R) – District 3
Vince Whitehead (R) – District 3
Phillip Garland (R) – incumbent Dist. 5*
Creola Miller (R) – incumbent Dist. 7
Terry Hubbard (R) – District 7*
Commissioners
District 1
Robert Acuff (R) – incumbent
Mark Blevins (R) – incumbent*
Willie Campbell (R) – incumbent*
Kenneth Fitzgerald (R)*
Nicholas Holder (R)*
William Nichols (I)
District 2
Nancy Brown (R) – incumbent*
Julie Guinn (R) – incumbent
Michael Miller (R) – incumbent
Cody Vance (R)
Dayton Souder (R)
District 3
Bradley Johnson (R) – incumbent*
Robert Burrough (R)*
Angela Odom (R)*
Charles Von Cannon (I) – incumbent
District 4
Isaiah Grindstaff (R) – incumbent
Austin Jaynes (R) – incumbent
Jerry Proffitt (R) – incumbent
Danny Deal (R)*
Paul Evans (R)
Gary Kemp (R)*
Michael Roberts (R)
District 5
Ginger Holdren (R) – incumbent*
Lisa Childress (R)
Layla Ward
District 6
Gary Bailey (R) – incumbent
Donnie Cable (R)*
Travis Lunceford (R)
Richard Smith (R)*
Patricia Duffield (R)
Michael Rice (I)
John Lewis (I)
District 7
Aaron Frazier (R) – incumbent
Daniel McInturff (R) – incumbent
Jason Rasnick (R)
District 8
Thomas Proffitt (R) – incumbent*
Kelly Collins (I) – incumbent*
Cody McQueen (R)
Public Defender – 1st Judicial District
Jeff Kelly (R) – incumbent*
General Sessions Judge
Charles Bowers (R) – incumbent*
Criminal Court Judge – 1st Judicial District
Stacy Street (R) – incumbent*
Lisa Rice (R) – incumbent*
Constables
District 1
Benny Montgomery (R)*
Chad Odum (R)
Gary Perry (R)*
Ronald Reed (I)*
District 2
Christopher Grindstaff (R)
Marshall Simerly (I)
District 3
Jerry Miller
Scott Whaley*
District 4
Nicole Pate (R)
Harvey Shaffer (R)*
James Winchester (R)*
Jason Jones (R)*
District 5
Mark Carrier (R)*
Larry Presnell (R)
Joshua Jenkins (R)
District 6
James Bowers (R)*
Brian Keener (R)*
Bobby Trivette (R)
John Henson (R)*
District 7
Dustin Baker (R)*
Wayne Guinn (R)
Kenneth Potter (R)*
District 8
Robert Carroll (R)*
State of Tennessee House of Representatives – 4
John B. Holsclaw (R) – incumbent
Republican State Executive Committeewoman -3RC
Charlene Thomas

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox