Marriages, Chancery Court & Realty Transfers

Published 11:38 am Friday, April 15, 2022

Marriage Licenses
Michael Shane Austin and Jessica Ann Bowers, Elizabethton.
Martin Emanuel Avery and Courtney Jo Trivette, Elizabethton.
Eric Wayne Bailey and Melissa Dawn Dixon, Roan Mountain.
Michael Alvin Bowman and Nancy Carleen Parks Hall, Elizabethton.
Donaven John Braun and Christie Lea Fox, Afton, Tenn.
Joshua Keith Dale Burrow and Amanda Michelle Edwards Persinger, Elizabethton.
Clara Elizabeth Byrd and David Joel Mallard, Elizabethton.
Jessie Ray Cagle and Natalie Christiane Davis Carrier, Elizabethton.
Michael Dale Carter and Angela Kaye Royal Chappell, North Wilkesboro, N.C.
Timothy Garrett Freeman and Kala Victoria Thompson, Roan Mountain.
Jonathan Samuel Guinn and Megan Jonimarie Clawson, Roan Mountain.
Anthony Tyler Guinn and Heather Marie Brock, Hampton.
Jack Dean Guy and Samantha Ann Braswell, Butler.
Nelson Eddy Hope III and Tina Fay Sluder, Elizabethton.
Harry Wayne Jarrett and Amber Nichole Copas White, Roan Mountain.
David Patrick Kelley and Katherine Trinkle Bledsoe, Johnson City.
Tyler Scott Matheson and Chelsea Michele Love, Elizabethton,
Caleb Dekota Murray and Destane Nichole Gannon, Bluff City.
Gregory Daniel Parke and Madison Lynne Hensley, Elizabethton.
Christopher Wayne Penerian and Andrea Dawn Landes, Elizabethton.
Michael Lee Purdum and Angel Leanne Perry Heath, Elizabethton.
Adam Reeves and Tina Marie Wilkes, Roan Mountain.
John Isaac Sherrer and Naomi Elizabeth Roark, Hampton.
Crystal Lynn Tessa and Katrina Aleane Peters, Elizabethton.
Steven Randall Tipton and Brittany Renee Swinney Starnes, Elizabethton.

Chancery Court
Carter County, Tennessee, in its own behalf for the use and Benefit of the State of Tennessee vs. Delinquent Taxpayers of Carter County, Tennessee (delinquent tax suit).
City of Johnson City, Tennessee, in its own behalf and for the use and Benefit of the State of Tennessee vs. Delinquent Taxpayers of Carter County, Tennessee (delinquent tax suit).
Annie Elizabeth Wallace vs. William Wade Wallace (order of protection).
Micki Lyn Jeans vs. Glenn Milner Jeans (divorce).
Lindsay Danielle Hurley vs. Ralph Lynn Holly (order of protection).
Tanya Marie Sadler vs. Jerey Ryan Cook (order of protection).
Samantha Lynn Blair vs. William Allen Blair (divorce).
April L. Watkins vs. Adrian S. Watkins (divorce).
Jason Paul Buckles vs. Shawna Lee Buckles (divorce).

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
Matthew L. Lewis to Amanda Lewis, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Edward T. Brading to Scott A. Marmo et ux, Dist. 3, $270,500
Christopher D. Aide to Tina M. Aide, Dist. 3, quitclaim
Jonda E. Large to Holly Jai Tolley, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Pauletta D. Richardson to Robert J. Calkins, trustee, and Margaret L. Calkins, trustee, Dist. 12, $2,000
Walter J. Shell to Brittany Nicole Boone, Dist. 2, $39,350
Mary Lou Street and Dena Bass to Richard A. Kortze et ux, Dist. 15, $14,000
Mary Lou Street and Dena Bass to Roger Winters et ux, Dist. 14, $14,000
James A. Campbell to Billy Elmore III and Sydney Edens, Dist. 14, $239,000
Robin R. Culler to Heather Marie Culler, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Sandbilly Enterprises, Inc. to Constance Scott, Dist. 14, $120,000
Russ Swanay to Miguel Garcia Cordero et al, Dist. 15, $167,000
Cliff Elder to Christopher Hollifield et ux, Dist. 6, $7,500
Raymond Turner to Aaron Lowe, Dist. 4, quitclaim
Shonna Slagle Weddle to Savanna Weddle, Dist. 13, $40,000
Kristin B. Waters et al to Brock Bolyard et al, Dist. 13, $150,000
Jack Arnett et ux to Justus Brown, Dist. 16, $26,000
Shane Thomas Townsend et al to Martin E. Ashe et al, Dist. 5, no consideration
Judith C. Heaton to Lauren N. Arnett, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Community First Bank Inc. to Jan Jenkins et ux, Dist. 15, $185,000
Sherri Hall et al to Michael Adams, (no district listed), quitclaim
Ricky E. Harrell to Bobby E. Davis, Jr., Dist. 5, quitclaim
Fannie Mae (Federal National Mortgage Assoc.) to Kyle Brice et al, Dist. 10, $157,000
Carlie J. Lloyd et al to Carlie Jackson Lloyd et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Sherry R. Clinton et al to Clifton Gibson et al, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Alison V. Calvy et al to Alison V. Calvy, trustee, and Ryan A. Calvy, trustee, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Nikki Knott et al to Mark Spehar et ux, Dist. 9, $473,700
Richard Church to Richard Church, Susan Renee Church and Cynthia Church Stevenson, Dist. 18, quitclaim
Jonathan Street to Jody Phillips et ux, Dist. 7, $254,500
Jerry Williams et ux to Everette E. Stout et ux, Dist. 6, $250,000
Kenneth Duquette to Theresa E. Duquette, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Buster Honeycutt to Karen Timbs, Dist. 11, quitclaim
Jerome T. Mettetal et ux to Gwendolyn Mettetal et vir, Dist. 2, quitclaim
John N. Anderson et al to Niklas W. Doriot, Dist. 15, $165,000
Randal K. Lewis et al to David C. Long et al, Dist. 9, $730,000
Velma J. McKeehan to Marissa Jenell McGarry et al, Dist. 15, $199,900
Crystal Kuhn et al to Keela Blackwell, Dist. 7, $130,000
Amy Livingston to Bruce J. Maslin III et al, Dist. 3, $11,000
William H. Shoun, Jr. et ux to Robert M. Greene II et ux, Dist. 12, $80,000
Charlene Nickels to Garold Nickels, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Sheri R. Gewelke to Christopher S. Gewelke, Dist. 18, quitclaim
Angel Marie Keaton et vir to Michael L. Grindstaff et al, Dist. 15, $75,000
Rhonda R. Malone to Converse Properties LLC, Dist. 11, $286,000
Nicholas S. Simerly et al to Miles Henderson, Dist. 11, $21,500
Rick Bowers to Karen Connelly Bowers et al, Dist. 7, $54,000
Kadence Jones to Jacob Shobe et al, Dist. 12, $142,500
Matthew Carr et al to Michael J. Dodd et al, Dist. 10, $460,000
Jonathan Street et al to Whitson Dr LLC, Dist. 17, $625,000
Kenneth E. Arney et ux to Brandon Tyler Arney, Dist. 14, quitclaim
George Gwinn, Jr. to CAB Properties LLC, Dist. 15, quitclaim

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox