Polls open until 8 p.m. for today’s primary election

Published 1:18 pm Tuesday, May 3, 2022

Polls opened at 8 a.m. today for the primary election in Carter County and will remain open until 8 p.m.
On today’s ballot are the following races:
Carter County Mayor
Patty Woodby (R) – incumbent
Michael Wayne Ensor (R)
Danny Ward (R)
Trustee
Aaron Greer (R)
Jeffrey Guinn (R)
Chad Lewis (R)
Andrew Wetzel (R)
Larry Adams (R)
**Randal Lewis – incumbent is retiring
Sheriff
Dexter Lunceford (R) – incumbent
Kimmie Birchfield (R)
William “Mike” Fraley (R)
Capt. Thomas Smith (R)
County Clerk
Mary Gouge (R) – incumbent
Randall Jenkins (R)
Circuit Court Clerk
Johnny Blankenship (R) – incumbent
Register of Deeds
Jarrod Ellis (R) – incumbent
Superintendent of Roads
Roger Colbaugh (R) – incumbent
School Board
Christopher Hitechew (R) – incumbent Dist. 2
Garry Oaks (R) – District 2
Jeremiah Tolley (R) – District 3
Tony Garland (R) – incumbent District 5
Creola Miller (R) – incumbent District 7
Terry Hubbard (R) – District 7
Commissioners
District 1
Robert Acuff (R) – incumbent
Mark Blevins (R) – incumbent
Willie Campbell (R) – incumbent
Kenneth Fitzgerald (R)
Nick Holder (R)
District 2
Nancy Brown (R) – incumbent
Julie Guinn (R) – incumbent
District 3
Bradley Johnson (R) – incumbent
Steve Burrough (R)
Angela Odom (R)
District 4
Jerry Proffitt (R) – incumbent
Danny Deal (R)
Gary Kemp (R)
Michael Roberts (R)
District 5
Ginger Holdren (R) – incumbent
Lisa Childress (R)
District 6
Gary Bailey (R) – incumbent
Donnie Cable (R)
Todd Smith (R)
Pattie Duffield (R)
District 7
Aaron Frazier (R) – incumbent
Daniel McInturff (R) – incumbent
Jason Rasnick (R)
District 8
Thomas Proffitt (R) – incumbent
Cody McQueen (R)
Public Defender – 1st Judicial District
Jeff Kelly (R) – incumbent
General Sessions Judge
Charles Bowers (R) – incumbent
Criminal Court Judge – 1st Judicial District
Stacy Street (R) – incumbent
Lisa Rice (R) – incumbent
Constables
District 1
Benny Montgomery (R)
Chad Odum (R)
Gary Perry (R)
District 2
Chris Grindstaff (R)
District 3
Jerry Miller
Scott Whaley
District 4
Nicole Pate (R)
Harvey Shaffer (R)
Jim Winchester (R)
Jason Jones (R)
District 5
Mark Carrier (R)
District 6
James Bowers (R)
Brian Keener (R)
Bobby Trivette (R)
John Henson (R)
District 7
Dustin Baker (R)
Kenneth Potter (R)
District 8
Robert “Bob” Carroll (R)
Republican State Executive Committeewoman – 3RC
Charlene Thomas
Circuit Court Judge Part 2 – District 1
Lois Bunton-Shults-Davis (R)
Suzanne Cook (R)
District Attorney General
Steve Finney (R)
Chancellor – 1st Judicial District
John C. Rambo
Circuit Court Judge Part 1 – District 1
J. Eddie Lauderback
A list of the voting precincts where voters can cast their ballots from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Tuesday are as follows:
First District
Hunter Precinct
Hunter Elementary School
145 Hope St.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Midway Precinct
Stoney Creek VFD #3
2780 Hwy. 91
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Unaka Precinct
Unaka Elementary School
120 Unaka Dr.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Second District
Roan Mountain Precinct
Cloudland Elementary School
8540 Hwy. 19E
Roan Mountain, TN 37687
Tiger Valley Precinct
Hampton High School
766 First Ave.
Hampton, TN 37658
Third District
Central Precinct
Central Elementary School
252 Taylortown Rd.
Johnson City, TN 37601
Keenburg Precinct
Keenburg Elementary School
139 Keenburg Rd.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Range Precinct
Fairview Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
585 Watauga Rd.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Watauga Precinct (W)*
Watauga City Hall
104 W. Fourth Ave.
Watauga, TN 37687
Fourth District
Courthouse Precinct
Main Courthouse
801 Elk Ave.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Eastside Precinct
Eastside Elementary School
800 Siam Rd.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
National Guard Precinct
National Guard Armory
128 Judge Don Lewis Blvd.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Siam Precinct
Siam Consolidated Learning Center
2453 Siam Rd.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Fifth District
Happy Valley Precinct
Happy Valley Elementary School
1840 Milligan Hwy.
Johnson City, TN 37601
Sixth District
Elk Mills Precinct
Elk Mills Volunteer Fire Department
107 Poga Rd.
Butler, TN 37640
Hampton Precinct
Hampton Elementary School
408 Hwy. 321
Hampton, TN 37658
Little Milligan Precinct
Little Milligan Elementary School
4226 Hwy. 321
Butler, TN 37640
Valley Forge Precinct
Valley Forge Elementary School
1485 Riverview Dr.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Seventh District
Gap Creek Precinct
Happy Valley High School
121 Warpath Lane
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Westside Precinct
Westside Elementary School
1300 Burgie St.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Eight District
Harold McCormick Precinct
Harold McCormick Elementary School
226 S. Cedar Ave.
Elizabethton, TN 37643
High School Precinct
T.A. Dugger Jr. High School
305 West E St.
Elizabethton, TN 37643

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox