Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 11:50 am Friday, July 15, 2022

Chancery Court
Billy Joe Hartley, James E. Hartley, Sheila Hartley, Dan Spears and Ruth Spears vs. Christopher Schuettler and Emily Fletcher (partition of real property).
Katelin Lynette McIver vs. James Douglas Webb (divorce).
David G. Carter vs. Loretha Ann Carter (divorce).

Circuit Court
Angela Fraley vs. Harvey Simmons (child support).
Melissa Sipes vs. Devon Sipes (child suppport).
Dennis Barnett vs. Sarah Barnett (divorce).
Breanna Sharitz vs. Dennis Sharitz (child support).
Marina Kotova vs. Eric Banner (divorce).
Amber Sturdivant vs. Justin Sturdivant (divorce).
James Baird vs. Donna Baird (divorce).
Cecil Reece and Melody Blevins vs. Victoria Johnson (damages/personal injury).
Brittany McKinney vs. Micheal McKinney (child support).

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
Tyler Jernigan et al to John Garmon et al, (no district listed), $362,000
Vincent Hodge et al to Duncan Lee Hodge, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Thomas Keith Buck et al to Thomas Keith Buck et ux, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Ivan Glenn Skip McQueen to Tony M. Bowers, Dist. 14, $135,000
Charles Daniel Thornton, Jr. et al to Kyle Jeffrey Brannon et ux, Dist. 6, $250,000
William B. Gray, Jr. et ux to Daryl L. Gray et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Robert Dempsey to Edward LaValley, Dist. 13, $105,000
Charles William Holmes et ux to Peter J. Ronayne et ux, Dist. 2, $475,000
Three Arrows Development LLC to Sybil Bray, Dist. 9, $450,000
Terence T. Dyer to Norma Jean Dyer, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Norma Jean Dyer to Wesley Johnson et ux, Dist. 6, $138,000
Donald Jackson to Donald Jackson et al, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Christine B. Berry to Crystal Jean Milton et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Caitlyn Buckles et al to Courtney Austin Hardin, Dist. 11, quitclaim
John Bell David Lee Buck et al to John Bell David Lee Buck et al, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Sabra Sammons to Jessica Leann Blevins, Dist. 15, $126,500
Laurel Fork Properties LLC to Toryn Investment Group LLC, Dist. 11, $134,900
Charles Grindstaff, Jr. et al to Cheney A. Smith et al, Dist. 6, $241,700
Robert L. Clark to Jannette J. Sanchez Jackson, Dist. 6, $18,000
Steven Andrews to John W. Andrews et al, Dist. 15, $63,600
Shelia Marie Bowers, personal rep to Stewart M. Bunting, Dist. 18, $122,000
Edward J. O’Patrick to Ryan Allan McKinney et ux, Dist. 5, $90,000
Timothy J. Sparks, administrator to Katrina Michelle Bardessono, Dist. 5, $216,000
Sue C. Shambaugh to Susan M. Cogan, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Amber Michelle Shuck to James R. Johnson et al, Dist. 9, $235,000
Timothy Floyd Bowman, Jr. et al to David Thomas Deroos et ux, Dist. 5, $682,000
William Asher Joslin et ux to Robert W. Martin and Karleen L. Martin, co-trustees, Dist. 2, $57,000
Keith Grindstaff et ux to Douglas A. Slagle et ux, Dist. 13, $300
Dawn Rodriguez to Larry L. Hitt, Dist. 5, $150,000
Steven Francis Carey to John P. Kio et ux, Dist. 3, $68,900
Angee Houston to Krista Denise Turner et al, Dist. 15, $208,000
Mike Kidd to Michael Bruce Kidd and Andrew Michael Kidd, trustee, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Charrie De Rosa to Brandon Wexler, Dist. 1, quitclaim
Tim Hughes et al to Michelle L. Rogers et al, Dist. 2, $100,000
Tim Hughes to Michele L. Rogers, Dist. 2, $80,000
Paul Allen Fox et ux to Ture H. Nyman et ux, Dist. 1, $1,200
David S. Brown et al to James Robert Willis et al, Dist. 10, 162,000
Derrick A. Tipton, executor, et al to Ronna Echo Hyatt, Dist. 5, $20,000
David D. Steward and Nancy K. Stewart, trustees to Claudie C. Roberson, Dist. 2, $281,000
William D. Bass et al to Sherrie Nicole Woods et al, (no district listed), $320,000

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox