Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 2:54 pm Friday, July 22, 2022

Chancery Court
Jesse Everett vs. Danielle Everett (transfer petition).
Madison LeAnne Russell (name change).
Gentry T. Reed, Gilda Livingston Reed vs. Sue Winters, Patsy Hayes, Melissa Smith Williams, Tom Bentulan, Morgan Powell and Unknown & Unborn Heirs of Mollie Goodwin (quiet title).
Rebecca Ann Whitaker vs. Nathan Hunter Whitaker (divorce).
Austin Jaynes vs. William Christopher Lennon and Rachel Lennon (petition for quiet title).
Rachel Lee Estep vs. Wesley Paul Estep (divorce).
Theresa Ann Bellamy vs. Jeffrey Scott Morris (divorce).
Kristin Nicole Callahan vs. Bryce Daniel Callahan (divorce).
Michael Whitehead, Whitehead Construction, Inc. vs. Gary and Amy Rader (contract debt).
Crystal Gail McIntyre (name change).
Larry Dayton Oakes vs. Christy Marie Oakes (divorce).

Circuit Court
Larry Vanhoy vs. Kateela Serrano (order of protection).
Charlene Fitzsimmons vs. Charles Fitzsimmons (order of protection).

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office:
Janet Coker to Janet Carolyn Coker, trustee, Dist. 15, quitclaim
PBP Group Inc. to Kjell G. Kahlenberg et al, Dist. 9, $175,000
Sharon Bailey to Richard Parshall, Dist. 8, $37,000
Universal Vacation LLC to Betty J. Lamar, Dist. 2, $275,500
Universal Vacation LLC to Betty J. Lamar, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Paul Vance et ux to Andrea Michelle Guy, Dist. 3, quitclaim
Valerie D. Peer to Kevin Laughren et al, Dist. 13, $250,000
Tommy H. Head and Sherry D. Head to John N. Hitchcock et al, Dist. 17, $389,900
Karen L. Pearson to Jason Michael Pearson, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Karen Kiser Pearson to Joseph Ward Pearman et al, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Karen L. Pearman to Jason Michael Pearman, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Stephen M. Street, successor trustee to Douglas Brown, Dist. 6, $322,500
Chris Payne et ux to Alan Barrentine, Dist. 8, $117,450
Virginia I. Williams to Thomas Russell Day et ux, Dist. 11, $7,200
JME Enterprises LLC to Gerald E. Ashe et ux, Dist. 6, $280,000
Watauga Investments Inc. to Whitehead Construction Co., Dist. 6, $31,500
Robert Stout et al to Equity Trust Company Custodian FBO and James Ira Winchester, Dist. 12, $45,000
Robert Marshall Greene II et ux to Bryan King et ux, Dist. 4, $95,000
Steven L. Anderson to Eric L. Anderson et al, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Sharin Sue Whitehead et al to Joel A. Reece, Dist. 1, quitclaim
Haley Johnson to Jessica L. Short, Dist. 8, $200,000
Regions Bank to Jason Street et al, Dist. 8, $143,000
Michael W. Ramsey to Nicki R. Ferguson, Dist. 9, $267,000
Fitzgerald Investment Group LLC to McKayla E. Collins, Dist. 6, $180,000
Vickie M. Allen to Dwight David Birchfield, Jr., Dist. 10, $1,000
Vickie Merita Smith to Dwight David Birchfield, Jr., Dist. 10, $500
Constance Markland Scott to Jamie Nichole Scott, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Johnny Ray Greenwell to Jimmy Ray Greenwell, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Quality Construction and Development to Katie Ann Barnett, Dist. 9, $46,500
Todd G. Reed to Ernest Yourgulez, Jr., Dist. 6, $50,000
Roger Shepard, executor to Anthony C. Shepard et al, no district listed, $124,500
Steven Lynn Trivett et ux to Alexia Bell, Dist. 14, $75,000
Benjamin T. Lyle et ux to Thomas Ray Clawson et ux, Dist. 11, $10,500
Jerry Lynn Stout et ux to Jennifer Stout, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Jerry Lynn Stout et ux to Jennifer Stout, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Jerry Lynn Stout et ux to Jennifer Stout, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Jerry Lynn Stout et ux to Jennifer Stout, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Lewis L. Blevins and Virginia Blevins, trustees to Bryan Kirby, Dist. 8, $35,995
Mathew Jaynes et ux to Jackie Smith et al, Dist. 11, $15,000
Lawrence Ledford et al to Hurd Realty LLC, no district listed, $300,000
Martha Lee Fair Laws to Keith L. Hughes, Dist. 14, $39,000
Beverly A. Odom and Melissa D. Johnson to Tim A. Bentley et ux, Dist. 2, $158,000
Ricky Cates to Connor Dakar Houston, Dist. 6, $190,000
Kenneth Edward Jack et al to M.L. Jack, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Jonathan Street to Shannon Michael Hoilman et ux, Dist. 17, $60,000
Deanna Y. Rider to Jeffrey Lyons et ux, Dist. 15, $5,000
Daniel McCurry to Joseph Shane Williams et al, Dist. 5, $239,000
Barrett A. Jones et ux to Steve E. Wagner, Dist. 6, $355,000
Susan Nienast et vir to Elizabeth Martinez Zaala, Dist. 18, $177,000
Jean O. Lindsay to Paul N. Hendrickson, Dist. 8, $600,000
Linda K. Williams to Bryan P. Williams et ux, Dist. 6, quitclaim

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox