2022 Bluecross Bowl State Championships: First round playoff brackets set for local teams

Published 9:23 pm Saturday, October 29, 2022

STAR CORRESPONDENT
With the conclusion of the regular season on Friday night, the playoff brackets for the first round have been set for each classification in the TSSAA.
Locally, in Class 1A, the Cloudland Highlanders (5-5) will square off with the visiting Oakdale (7-3) on Orr Field while #2 seed Unaka (6-4) plays host to Greenback (5-5) on Goddard Field. All games kick off at 7 pm for the playoffs.
In other Class 1A action, the Cosby Eagles (4-6) will be on the road to Oliver Springs (5-5) while North Greene (1-9), the #4 seed in Region 1A, will face off against a tough Coalfield (9-1) team.
Moving to Class 2A, the Hampton Bulldogs (8-2) coming off a near upset of Boone will be playing host to the Indians from Oneida (4-6) at JC Campbell Stadium. The #3 Happy Valley Warriors (2-8) will be on the road at Monterey (8-2).
Rockwood (6-4) will visit the #2 seed South Green Rebels (5-5) while Cumberland Gap (2-8) will tangle with York Institute (8-2) on the road.
In Class 3A, the Johnson County Longhorns will have their hands full as they make the trip to Alcoa to take on the Alcoa Tornadoes (9-1). Also, Chuckey Doak (9-1) hosts Austin East (3-7), Pigeon Forge (5-5) makes the trip to West Greene (8-2), and Unicoi County (8-2) visits the Smokies to take on Gatlinburg-Pittman (9-1).
The Elizabethton Cyclones (5-4) will face Knox Carter (6-4) for the second consecutive season as the Cyclones finished second in Region 1-4A. Greeneville (10-0) will also be at home as they host Knox Fulton (4-6) at Burley Stadium,
Grainger (6-4) will be on the road at Knox Gibbs while Seymour (3-7) will make the trek to Anderson County to take on the Mavericks (10-0).
A complete list of first round playoff games is as follows:

Class 1A

(All games will be played at 7 p.m. local time on Nov. 4)
Oakdale (7-3) at Cloudland (5-5)
Cosby (4-6) at Oliver Springs (5-5)
Greenback (5-5) at Unaka (6-4)
North Greene (1-9) at Coalfield (9-1)
Red Boiling Springs (4-6) at South Pittsburg (8-2)
Lookout Valley (5-5) at Gordonsville (7-3)
Jo Byrns (3-7) at Whitwell (8-2)
Sale Creek (4-6) at Clay Co. (9-1)
South Fulton (5-4) at Fayetteville (10-0)
Eagleville (6-4) at Dresden (8-2)
McEwen (6-4) at Moore Co. (9-1)
Wayne Co. (6-4) at McKenzie (10-0)
Bluff City (2-6) at Peabody (8-2)
Halls (6-4) at Booker T. Washington (4-4)
Memphis Middle College (5-4) at Lake Co. 7-3)
West Carroll (5-5) at MASE (10-0)

Class 2A

(All games will be played at 7 p.m. on Nov. 4.)
Oneida (4-6) at Hampton (8-2)
Happy Valley (2-8) at Monterey (8-2)
Rockwood (6-4) at South Greene (5-5)
Cumberland Gap (2-8) at York Institute (6-4)
Trousdale County (2-8) at Tyner (9-1)
Meigs County (7-3) at Westmoreland (6-4)
Harpeth (6-4) at Bledsoe County (6-4)
Polk County (6-4) at East Robertson (9-1)
Scotts Hill (6-4) at Mt. Pleasant (8-1)
Loretto (4-6) at Riverside (8-2)
Adamsville (5-5) at Richland (8-2)
Cascade (6-4) at Lewis County (9-1)
KIPP Memphis (4-4) at Westview (8-2)
Union City (8-2) at Freedom Prep (8-2)
Mitchell (6-4) at Huntingdon (8-2)
Camden (4-6) at Fairley (9-0)

Class 3A

(All games will be played at 7 p.m. local time on Nov. 4.)
Austin-East (3-7) at Chuckey-Doak (9-1)
Unicoi Co. (8-2) at Gatlinburg-Pittman (9-1)
Pigeon Forge (5-5) at West Greene (8-2)
Johnson Co. (2-8) at Alcoa (9-1)
Grundy Co. (1-9) at Sweetwater (8-2)
McMinn Central (5-5) at Sequatchie Co. (6-4)
Cannon Co. (4-6) at Loudon (6-4)
Brainerd (5-5) at Giles Co. (7-3)
Sycamore (4-6) at Smith Co. (9-1)
Maplewood (3-7) Fairview (7-3)
White House (6-4) at East Nashville (8-2)
Stratford (2-8) at Waverly (8-1)
Hamilton (4-6) at Covington (8-2)
Millington (6-4) at Memphis East (5-5)
Raleight Egypt (6-4) at Dyersburg (6-4)
Ripley (4-6) at Sheffield (7-3)

Class 4A

(All games will be played at 7 p.m. local time on Nov. 4.)
Knoxville Fulton (4-6) at Greenville (10-0)
Grainger (6-4) at Gibbs (6-4)
Knoxville Carter (6-4) at Elizabethton (5-4)
Seymour (3-7) at Anderson County (10-0)
DeKalb County (6-4) at East Hamilton (7-3)
Chattanooga Central (6-4) at Upperman (8-2)
Macon County (8-2) at Red Bank (8-2)
Hixson (5-5) at Stone Memorial (9-1)
Jackson South Side (3-7) at Pearl Cohn (8-2)
Creek Wood (7-3) at Hardin County (6-3)
Chester County (6-4) at Marshall County (9-1)
Greenbrier (5-5) at Lexington (7-3)
Kirby (2-8) at Haywood (10-0)
South Gibson (6-4) at Craigmont (9-1)
Ridgeway (3-7) at Milan (7-3)
Obion County (5-5) at Melrose (9-1)

Class 5A

(All games begin at 7 p.m. local time on Nov. 4.)
Halls (2-8) at Daniel Boone (10-0)
Tennessee (5-5) at Knoxville Central (6-4)
Sevier County (6-4) at Morristown West (6-4)
David Crockett (5-5) at Knoxville West (10-0)
Ooltewah (1-9) at Powell (8-2)
Karns (7-3) at Walker Valley (4-6)
Rhea County (2-8) at Oak Ridge (5-5)
Campbell County (5-5) at McMinn County (8-2)
Lincoln County (2-8) at Mt. Juliet (8-2)
Green Hill (6-4) at Page (8-2)
Franklin County (7-3) at White County (8-2)
Wilson Central (4-6) at Nolensville (10-0)
Dyer County (5-5) at Dyer County (5-5)
Portland (5-5) at Southwind (7-2)
Memphis Central (5-5) at Springfield (8-2)
Clarksville Northeast (5-5) at Munford (10-0)

Class 6A

(All games will be played at 7 p.m. local time on Nov. 4.)
Bradley Central (7-3) at Science Hill (6-4)
Jefferson Co. (7-3) at Farragut (8-2)
Bearden (6-4) at Dobyns-Bennett (8-2)
Morristown East (4-6) at Maryville (7-3)
Stewarts Creek (5-5) at Coffee Co. (8-2)
Cookeville (3-7) at Blackman (8-2)
Riverdale (6-4) at Lebanon (8-2)
Shelbyville (1-9) at Oakland (9-1)
McGavock (7-3) at Beech (9-1)
Hendersonville (4-6) at Smyrna (8-1)
Nashville Overton (6-4) at Clarksville (7-3)
Gallatin (4-6) at Cane Ridge (9-1)
Germantown (8-2) at Ravenwood (6-4)
Independence (5-5) at Houston (8-2)
Collierville (8-2) at Brentwood (7-3)
Centennial (8-2) at Bartlett (8-2)

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox