Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 10:37 am Friday, September 29, 2023

Chancery Court
Joshua Randall Baggett vs. Jamie Lee Baggett (divorce)
Donald Charles Bachman vs. Joanne Eve Massas (divorce)
Rex Joel Ward vs. Chrystal Ellen Philips (divorce)
Glenn R. Cates vs. Season Cates Swafford and Joseph Atticus Lusk, Lusk Irrecvocable Trust (declaratory judgment of easement)
Heather Bunten vs. Joshua Lowe (petition to set support)
Abigail Tittle vs. Zachary Tittle (petition to set support)
Tammy Jane Keene vs. Tommy Allen Keene (order of protection)
Kristy Michele Burchfield Solano vs. Juan Solano Montero (order of protection)
Kristy Michele Burchfield Solano vs. Gladis Vasquez Florez (order of protection)

Circuit Court
Alicia Sandvold vs. Brent Eugene Smith (registration of foreign support)
Elizabeth Cox vs. Stephen “Steve” Moffitt and Moffitt Construction (property damage)
Tara Rene Leupp-Morello vs. Richard Vincent Morello (registration of foreign support)
Tabitha Gill vs. Brandon Dial (child support)
Betty R. Taylor vs. Cellular Sales Leasing dba Verizon (personal injury)

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office:
George Lee Carey II et ux to George L. Carey II and Catherine L. Carey, trustees, quitclaim
David Stuart Whitehead, Kimberly Whitehead, Patrick A. Spiker, and Jeanna S. Spiker to Alexander R. Trivett, Dist. 3, $75,000
Kathy Davitt e al to Solid Ground Sales LLC, Dist. 9, no consideration
Solid Ground Sales LLC to David Hughes et ux, Dist. 9, no consideration
Jordan Craig Baker et ux to Tim Deakins, Dist. 17, $45,000
Alex Qader to Kurdish LLC, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Shirley J. Quesenberry to Wesley James Greer et ux, Dist. 9, $32,000
Virginia Dyer et al to Tammy Leroy et al, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Jeffrey Mark Potter et al to Jeffrey Mark Potter and Sandi D. Potter, trustees, no district listed, no consideration
Richard L. Lovell to Boyd C. Smith, Dist. 8, $70,000
Sylvia Jean Cook Potter et al to William Edward Cook, Dist. 11, quitclaim
Sylvia Jean Cook Potter et vir to Tracey Lynn Perez, Dist. 11, quitclaim
Federal Home Mortgage Corp. to Jason Russell et al, Dist. 3, $115,100
Daniel Holder et al to Ricky Walters et al, Dist. 9, $52,000
Kenneth Ray Smith to Markus Chad Smith, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Pamela P. Sams to Jordan L. Sams et ux, Dist. 13, $89,000
Michael J. Malzacher et al to Claxton Allen Baer, trustee, Dist. 1, $1,400,000
Brian Keith Whitlow and Melinda Kay Elliott, co-successor trustees to Melinda Kay Elliott, Dist. 15, quitclaim
John L. Lee et ux to Dustin Lance Dugger et ux, Dist. 17, $450,000
Dustin L. Dugger et al to Thomas Aaron Keller, no district listed, $415,000
Wanda Sue Honeycutt to Matthew Scott Honeycutt, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Tara Kathleen McClean et al to Jason Lee McClean, Dist. 3, quitclaim
Jordon T. Baker et al to JBA LLC, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Linda Gail Hill to Joseph Wade Hill, Dist. 14, quitclaim
Teresa Broome et al to Teresa A. Heaton, Dist. 6 $250,000
Helen Marrier Simerly to Arthur Alvis Adkins, Jr. et ux, Dist. 9, $47,000
Lawrence C. Oliver to C & M Solutions LLC, Dist. 6, $110,000
Terry L. Lyons et ux to Phillip A. Garland et ux, Dist. 3, $40,000
Keith Younce to Gregory Allen May et ux, Dist. 6, $55,000
Dula Markland Hensley et al to Debbie Y. Shaffer, Dist. 14, $25,000
Lynnwood Acq. LLC to Lynwood LIHTC, Dist. 7, $9,800,000

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox