Cyclone boys cross country team captures Three Rivers title, girls finish runner-up

Published 9:28 am Thursday, October 19, 2023

STAR CORRESPONDENT

All season long, the Elizabethton Cyclone cross country team has been one of the elite teams in the area and on Tuesday evening at Steele Creek Park in Bristol, the team added more accolades to their season as the boys captured the 2023 Three Rivers Title with 23 points while the girls team finished the meet as conference runner-up.

The Cyclone boys team took the top five positions in the meet as Riley Vernon continued a strong season campaign by winning the event in a time of 16:48.20. Cooper Chinault finished just under 30 seconds behind Vernon to take home second place.

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

Max Garner legged a strong race as well finishing in third place in a time of 17:21.20. Jerry Behrmann wrapped up a top five finish as he crossed the finish line in 17:41.10.

All four of the Cyclone harriers medaled in the event.

Other Cyclone finishers included: William Snodgrass (12), Cooper Jack (17), Brian Presley (23), Jacob Jenkins (30), Alex Loughner (36), Maddox Lucas (38), and John Siepert (47).

David Crockett finished in second place behind the Cyclones with 60 points, followed by Sullivan East (73), Tennessee High (85), and University School (99).

For the girls, Helen Hackett led the charge to help propel the Lady Cyclones to the runner-up position behind the Lady Pioneers of David Crockett.

Hackett finished in a time of 21:27.50, which was good enough for 6th place, while teammate Jasey Hyatt added a top ten finish with a 22:03.60 for ninth place as both ladies medaled in the event.

Three other Lady Cyclones finished in the top 20 as Madeline Isaacs’s time of 22:30.60 was good for a 12th-place finish. Ashleigh Hyatt and Adrian Heading finished 18th and 20th respectively.

Grace Artz (21) and Amberlin Grindstaff (31) finished out the Lady Cyclones results for the meet.

University High finished in third place while Tennessee High, Sullivan East, and Happy Valley wrapped up the remaining team placements.