Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 9:36 am Friday, October 27, 2023

Chancery Court
Jamie Morrison vs. Billy J. Payne (petition to set support)
Anthony Vance vs. Lisa Courther (divorce)
Amber Nicole Clawson Turbyfill vs. Kevin Edward Turbyfill (divorce)
Leah Rochelle Moore vs. Matthew Blake Myers (order of protection)
Matthew Peterson, Robert Peterson and Leslie Premo vs. Tina Goodyear, Jill Hughes, Katie Shoun Harrell and Kelly Shoun (petition to quiet title)
Dwight Ledford vs. Amanda Nicole Ledford (divorce)
Jesse Smith, Cody Smith vs. Smith Glass, May Glass and Unknown Heirs of Smith Glass and Mary Glass (petition to quiet title)
Mikaela Nicole Storie vs. Dylan Paul Storie (divorce)
Amy Matilda Perkins vs. James Bradley Perkins (divorce)
Amanda Susan Barnett vs. Gregory Michael Barnett (divorce)

Circuit Court
Angela M. Carroll vs. Daniel G. Morris Jr. (order of protection)
Kalamata Capital Group vs. Precipitator Services Group and Carl Ray Nidiffer (foreign judgment)

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions were recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
Mona Letterman to Justin Houghton et ux, Dist. 9, $299,000
Rick Carr, personal rep of estate of Joe Mack Wilson and Cynthia Jo Truitt to Bradley Talcott et ux, Dist. 15, $140,000
Three Arrows Development LLC to Larissa G. Davis, Dist. 15, $254,510
Ryan Nesseth and Amelia Elizabeth Nesseth, administrator to Willard Humphries et ux, Dist. 15, $50,000
Joseph J. Smith, Jr. et al to Suzanne J. Meyers Tanbakuchi and Mostafa Tanbakuchi, trustees, Dist. 2 $527,672
James K. McFarland et al to Adventure From Home Inc., Dist. 15, $38,000
John David McDonnell et al to Christopher W. Mathes et ux, Dist. 6, $450,000
Rocky Dugger to Rockie L. Dugger and Hermina Dugger, trustees, no district listed, quitclaim
Kathy Osborne, executor to Christian Mathes et ux, Dist. 16, $200,000
Christopher David Hampton to Joseph W. Walser et al, no district listed, quitclaim
Nathan A. Lane et al to Samuel Woodby et al, Dist. 15, $219,500
Stacy Gene Oliver et al to Billie Oliver Glass, Dist. 16, quitclaim
Jamelle Shingleton et al to Morgan McKinney, Dist. 2, $102,000
Jacob T. Barb to Lee Ann Lasher, Dist. 7, $171,000
Gary Lynn Woods et al to Natasha M. Taijeron et al, Dist. 7, $210,000
Three Arrows LLC to Brian Adkins, Dist. 8, $75,000
Gwendolyn Hendrix to Mary Elizabeth Calhoun, Dist. 7, $10,000
James H. Matheson, Jr. and Tammy Matheson, personal reps to Matheson Properties, Dist. 15, quitclaim
William Forbes et ux to Campbell Development Co. LLC, Dist. 5, $500,000
Ronald E. Scott, trustee to Victoria Katherine Israel et al, Dist. 17, $82,000
Joshua D. Dunn to Walter D. Schuppan et al, Dist. 15, $180,000
Morris Herman Wyatt to Sam Lilly Properties LLC, Dist. 17, $33,000
Randall L. Brett to Randall L. Brett and Angel Brett, trustees, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Travis Fortner to Travis Fortner, Dist. 10. quitclaim
Lester White et al to Elk River Land LLC, Dist. 4, $70,000
John R. Crockett, Jr. IV et al to Wayne and Nancy’s Family Restaurant LLC, Dist. 14, $35,000
Sara Ewing to Wayne and Nancy’s Family Restaurant LLC, 14, $123,000
James Johnson to Sean Heyl et ux, Dist. 11, $150,000
Michael J. Pritchard and Alisa Pritchard, trustees to Medina Taylor, Dist. 3, quitclaim
Mildred Miller Pittman to Warren Douglas Thomas, Dist. 3, $4,000
Ronald E. Scott, trustee to Richard I. Gorman et al, Dist. 17, $185,000
Tommy L. Hughes et al to Shannon E. DeHaven, no district listed, $377,500
Leslie A. McAlister to Keith D. Lanham et al, no district listed, $375,000
Peter B. Slagle to Pete Slagle, Jr. et ux, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Paula M. Kyte Hall to Abigail Martin et vir, Dist. 9, quitclaim

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox