Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 11:27 am Friday, November 3, 2023

Chancery Court
Edna Elaine Miller vs. Bruce Nelson Miller (divorce)
Sharon Annette Campbell vs. Betty Estep (order of protection)
Christopher Lee Swartzlander and Kelly Marie Swartzlander vs. Paul Roesel, Bennie Sue Roesel, James M. White, Debra N. White (Real Estate matter)
Katelynn Cecelia Collingsworth vs. Daniel Lynn Collingsworth (divorce)
Amber Nicole Massey Frisbee vs. Nathan Glenn Frisbee (divorce)
Otis Craig McNeil vs. Maude Mae McNeil (Real Estate matter)
Kathi Anderson Moore vs. Kody Ray Anderson (petition to evict)

Circuit Court
Toni A. Hand, parent of minor vs. Emily Shepherd and Nicole Gibson (damages/personal injury)
Pamela A. Hopkins vs. Mark Hopkins (order of protection)
Rebeka Olds vs. Frederick Olds (order of protection)
Norma Blevins vs. Caitlin Haney and Michael Haney (damages/personal injury)
Cynthia Hopson vs. Samuel Bowers and David Bowers (damages/personal injury)

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds Office.
Thomas A. Colombrito III et ux to Thomas Anthony Colombrito III and Marilyn Colombrito, trustees, Dist. 10, no consideration
Happy Valley Memorial Park to Jerry L. Hendrix et al, no district listed, $1,190
Elizabeth M. Sheppard to Robert Stout et al, Dist. 10, $130,000
Jerry L. Hendrix et ux to Kenneth Bruce Gouge et ux, no district listed, $1,000
Rob Stout et al to Robert E. Stout et al, Dist. 6, $180,000
John Samuel Bradshaw et al to Vickie June Bradshaw, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Ryan J. Owen et ux to Aaron Jordan English, Dist. 7, $19,500
Darrell Byrd et ux to Dennis Thacker et ux, Dist. 15, $185,000
Rachel T. Barron to Rachel T. Barron et al, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Bertie Hodge et al to Darlene Wilson et al, Dist. 12, quitclaim
Margaret W. Hougland to Margaret W. Hougland, trustee, Dist. 7, quitclaim
Vester Eugene Murphy et ux to Kenneth D. Warnock et ux, Dist. 19, $835,000
Doreen M. Crowley et al to Dana Stanis et vir, Dist. 5, $42,000
Kevin L. Davis to Benjamin A. Hansen, Dist. 5, $298,000
Frank Peter Exposito et al to Nicholas D. Hustead, Dist. 11, $149,000
Orth Construction Company to Hunter C. Hodges et ux, Dist. 6, $490,000
Benjamin Paul Newman et al to Colette Adams et al, Dist. 3, $399,900
Benny M. Whittemore to Benny McKinley Whittemore, trustee, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Michael J. Pritchard, trustee to Terry Montgomery, Dist. 8, $27,500
Matthew Blaine Grant et al to Courtney D. Hall, Dist. 14, $107,500
Jake Fink et ux to James Johnson, Dist. 11, $58,000
Alice Janette Bunton et al to Alice Janette Bunton, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Lamar D. Brooks et ux to Terry Maughon, Jr. et ux, Dist. 17, $160,000
Stephanie Rhea et al to Dannie L. Walker et ux, Dist. 11, $180,000
Barbara Lane, trustee and Claudia Montgomery to Monica Hollifield, Dist. 6, $171,850
William David Bass to David Austin Goodwin, Dist. 9, $165,000
William David Bass to Teddy Lewis et ux, Dist. 9, $60,000
William David Bass to Stacy Street et al, Dist. 9, $231,000
Scotty R. Fletcher et ux to Heather A. Griffin, no district listed, $25,000
Raymond Lugo to Amy Lawrence, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Eric D. Willocks et al to Jason Ingram et ux, Dist. 17, $520,000
Brad A. McKeehan et ux, David E. McKinney et ux, Tony Gene McKeehan, trustee, et ux to David E. McKinney et ux, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Jason Shell to Stephen Renshaw, Dist. 15, $155,000

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox