Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 11:35 am Friday, November 17, 2023

Circuit Court

Lisa Johnson v. Brotherhood Installation LLC (damages)

Ronald R. Stellfox v. Liza D. Stellfox (child support)

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

Amy Strickland v. Christopher Strickland (order of protection)

Ashleigh M. Branton v. Michael R. Herke (foreign support)

Nationwide Insurance Company a/s/o Aaron Greer v. Kevin Compton

Meghan N. Thompson v. William L. Thompson (order of protection)

 

Chancery Court

Christian Alexander Montgomery v. Meredith Condrey Montgomery (divorce)

Jessica Rae Harris v. Justin Lee Wilcox (order of protection)

Jessica Rae Harris v. Justin Lee Wilcox (divorce)

Michael Dustin Grindstaff v. Amber Star Buck (petition for eviction)

Emily Rebecca Kirby v. Michael Richard Kirby (divorce)

John Robert Moye v. Jane Marie Lange Moye (divorce)

Amy Marlene Hunter v. David Ryan Merriman (order of protection)

Amy Marlene Hunter v. Jennifer Rose Theiry (order of protection)

 

Realty Transfers

The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.

Michael Spencer to Eli Ezekiel Spencer, Dist. 13, quitclaim

Tony M. Bowers to Samuel B. Stamper et al, Dist. 14, $236,000

Jared Nicholas Cole Jordan et al to James R. Perry, Dist. 14, $200,000

Dennis Davis et al to Kevin Davis, Dist. 14, quitclaim

Kevin Davis to Nathan P. Watson et al, Dist. 14, $33,500

Shannon L. Peters et ux to Michael Knott et ux, Dist. 9, $156,000

Autumn Lyons et al to Mark Muhlemberg et ux, Dist. 10, quitclaim

Abbey R. Younger to Maria Nuzzi, Dist. 7, $212,000

Mary Carolyn Vance to Roy D. Vance, Dist. 2, quitclaim

Chris Hollifield et ux to Frank D. Razzano, Dist. 6, $325,000

Vincent B. Davis II to Abbey Rose Younger et al, Dist. 6, $325,000

Mary Lou Kanipe to Tony Yost, Dist. 7, $146,000

Edna Marlene Grindstaff to Jackie Arnold Blevins, Dist. 12, quitclaim

Traci Morgan Hicks to Derrick Morgan, Dist. 3, quitclaim

Richard E. Campbell et ux to Melissa Dawn Whitehead et al, Dist. 8, quitclaim

David Jacobus Mann to David W. Darnell et ux, Dist. 5, $360,000

Judith B. Cable et al to Paul Ernest Singletary II, Dist. 4, $75,000

Susan Bledsoe to Charles Pearson Young, Dist. 9, $152,900

Gregory Hooper to Cassandra Thompson, Dist. 14, $180,000

Kenneth Miller to Eric C. Hayes et ux, Dist. 3, $35,000

Joyce Salyer to Nolan E. Bradley, Dist. 12, quitclaim

Joyce A. Salyer to Matilda J. Salyer et al, Dist. 12, quitclaim

Patricia Ann Roberts to Jerry Roberts, Dist. 15, quitclaim

Patricia Ann Roberts to Ashley Tester Dellinger, Dist. 15, quitclaim

Kathy Troutman Henson et al to Donna L. Burleson, Dist. 2, $150,000

Basil Blackburn et ux to Christopher Chad Blackburn, Dist. 5, quitclaim

Basil Blackburn et ux to Christopher Chad Blackburn, Dist. 5, quitclaim

Basil Blackburn et ux to Christopher Chad Blackburn, Dist. 5, quitclaim

Basil Blackburn et ux to Christopher Chad Blackburn, Dist. 5, quitclaim

Tomi Gayle Perkins Crowe to Mark Francis et al, Dist. 14, $257,800

Tommy Vaughn Caldwell et ux to Keri L. Caldwell. Dist. 13, quitclaim

Ruby F. Schrader to Austin Lee Babb, Dist. 9, $70,000

Brooke Grindstaff to Daniel Bowers et al, Dist. 8, $189,000

Joshua D. Hall et al to Zachary C. Hall, Dist. 15, quitclaim

Melissa Hill et al to Billy Lee Hill et al, no district listed, quitclaim

CR Realties LLC to Grey Wolf Properties LLC, Dist. 7, quitclaim

Orville K. Roberts et al to Lila P. Malacky, Dist. 5, $350,000

Alma T. South to Ronald Earl South, Dist. 5, quitclaim

Jean M. Tipton to Susan D. Rollins, trustee, Dist. 17, $620,000

Vella Tester to Roots Center LLC, Dist. 7, $220,000

Roy D. Vance to Gerald P. Purnell et ux, Dist. 2, $130,000

William C. Rasnick, Jr. et ux to Ricky Lee Fisher, Dist. 8, $20,000

Erol Eryasa et al to Watauga Properties LLC, Dist. 7, quitclaim

Erol Eryasa et al to Watauga Properties LLC, Dist. 7, quitclaim