Trivett named Player of the Year in Mountain East Conference

Published 10:37 am Wednesday, November 22, 2023

STAR CORRESPONDENT

The Mountain East Conference released their 2023 All-Conference football team with a slew of Hampton and Happy Valley players and coaches finding their way to the list.

Hampton senior quarterback Dylan Trivett was named the Player of the Year for the conference after helping lead his team to the third round of the TSSAA football playoffs for Class 2-A this season.

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox

Trivett was injured for the Bulldogs third round game, where they were eliminated from the playoffs by York Institute.

The Bulldogs also had Shayden Oliver named as the Offensive Lineman of the Year, while Dominique Burleson was selected as the Athlete of the Year. Geno Carrico was selected as Hampton’s Academic Student-Athlete of the Year.

Happy Valley saw Joseph Sowards named as the Most Outstanding Offensive Player of the Year with Jacob Andes selected as Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Warrior head coach Jason Jarrett was chosen as the Conference Coach of the Year after turning the Warrior program around after a 0-3 start to eight straight wins and an appearance in the Class 2-A playoffs.

Austin Nickles was named the Warriors Academic Student-Athlete of the Year.

Other superlatives named were Dion Blair of South Greene as the Most Outstanding Defensive Player of the Year while Tyson Click of Eagleton was selected as Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Brant Wilhoit of South Greene was named the conference Special Teams Player of the Year.

Others named to the Academic Student-Athlete of the Year were:

  • Brendan Lisenby, South Greene
  • Trevor Bright, Eagleton
  • Wyatt Moody, West Greene
  • Nick McCorkel, Cumberland Gap

 

2023 Mountain East Conference

First Team All-Conference – Offense

Quarterbacks

Jacob Susong – South Greene

Nate Clemmer – Eagleton

 

Running backs

Jamie Esterline – Happy Valley

Nash Radar – South Greene

Ean Kieffer – West Greene

 

Wide Receivers

TJ Buckner – South Greene

Colton Relation – Eagleton

Austin Franklin – West Greene

 

Offensive Line

Will Thornton – Hampton

Carlos Lopez – Happy Valley

Jacob Warren – South Greene

Brendan Lisenby – South Greene

Justin Sentelle – West Greene

Damion Sentelle – West Greene

 

First  Team All-Conference: Defense

Defensive Line

Jayden Kuhn – Hampton

Jayden Walls – Happy Valley

Jovan Pendleton – South Greene

Braden McCamey – West Greene

Linebackers

Geno Carrico – Hampton

Aiden Paul – Happy Valley

Lane Cope – Eagleton

Wyatt Moody – West Greene

 

Defensive backs

JJ McElyea – Hampton

Landon Keller – Happy. Valley

Trey Gentry – South Greene

Liam Durman – Eagleton

Dawson Daniels – West Greene

 

Second Team All-Conference

Hampton

Jaylen Burleson

Grayson Young

Thunder Fletcher

Elijah McKinney

Greg Tolley

Dylan Campbell

 

Happy Valley

AJ Campbell

Zak Hicks

Andrew Ellis

Ben Stansell

Gabe McDougald

Ron Parker

 

South Greene

Connor Race

Keshawn Engram

Tripp Neas

Seth Franklin

Heath Norton

Charlie Lane

Lucas Couch

 

Eagleton: 

Navaar MacDonald-Risner

Johnathon Joyal

Willard King

Joseph Jones

 

West Greene

Alex Johnson

Baxley Britton

Maddox Garber

Zach Carroll

 

Cumberland Gap

Allen Brooks

Hunter Gibson

Nick McCorkel

Landon Dunn