Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 10:26 am Friday, December 8, 2023

Chancery Court
Nicholas Wolfe vs. Samantha Wolfe (divorce)
Donna Marie Jones and Benny H. Jones Jr. vs. Mitch Barry Vermillion and Wendy B. Vermillion (Real Estate matter)
Jennifer Rose Thiery vs. Victoria Tinsley (order of protection)
Jennifer Rose Thiery vs. Amy Marlene Hunter (order of protection)
Jennifer Rose Thiery vs. Joanna Greene (order of protection)
Julia Paige Hensley vs. Derrick Scott Hensley (order of protection)
Amparo Nicole Algarin vs. Terry Lee Vaughn Jr. (order of protection)
William Lance Thompson vs. Meghan Nicole Thompson (divorce)
Shelley Anne Wells Howard vs. Robert Allan Wells (order of protection)
Candace Powell vs. Michael Ward (damages)

Circuit Court
Hailey Nickles vs. Bobby Nickles (order of protection)
Shayla E. Price vs. Dylan J. Richardson (order of protection)
Eleas Manuel Gonzales vs. Sable M. Gonzales (divorce w/minors)
Isaiah McCoury vs. Dillon Poole and Tori Chase (damages/personal injury)

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
William Chad Whisnant to William Chad Whisnant, Dist. 11, quitclaim
Eric McGee et ux to Robert Phillip Perry, Jr. et al, Dist. 2, $550,000
Steven A. Huma and Heidi M. Huma, trustees to Harley Dwayne Thomas, Dist. 16, $95,000
Jonathan Robinson et al to Benjamin Robinson, Dist. 8, $234,500
Amanda H. Shook, Executor to Amber Paige Sluder et vir, Dist. 2, $315,000
Boyd C. Smith et al to Christopher Sargent et al, Dist. 8, $228,500
Bruce E. Shields et ux to Gregg Richardson, Dist. 6, $85,000
David H. Hampton, Jr. to LC7104 LLC, Dist. 14, $55,000
Cynthia Silvers Grant to Martha Ruth Harris, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Farley Jack Brewer to Farley Jack Brewer et ux, Dist. 9, quitclaim
Willie M. Troutman to The Forbes Cemetery, Dist. 2 quitclaim
Barbara P. Reeves et vir to Edwin P. and Barbara J. Reeves, trustees, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Deborah Jean Webb Hayes to April Terrennia Webb, Dist. 15, quitclaim
Deborah Coram to Adam Kirk Pruden, Dist. 5, $295,000
Darrell L. Byrd et ux to Joshua J. McGee et al, Dist. 10, quitclaim
Zachariah DeWayne Ford to Casey Paige Garlow et al, Dist. 1, $207,000
Linda Grice to Ashley Anderson, Dist. 15, $218,600
Kenneth P. Miller to Sharon Burchett et al, Dist. 12, $65,000
Michael R. Tucker to Regina Schaff Harrison, Dist. 6, $485,000
Pvone Red LLC to Randy Dean Coffee et al, Dist. 9, $370,000
Orth Construction Co. to Sandy Ryan Nave, Dist. 6, $580,000
Darrell Gene Reece et al to Cara Cardin, Dist. 14, $173,000
Jan Marie Jenkins, trustee to Eric Wilson, Dist. 6, $300,000
Larry James Walsh to Larry J. Walsh et al, Dist. 12, $10,000
Robert E. Stout et al to Krystal Koruschak et vir, Dist. 6, $205,000
Daniel Boss et al to Jack D. Dempsey et ux, Dist. 5, $152,500
Peggy Stocton to Peggy Stocton, trustee, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Michael Birchfield to Kelly Ribiero et vir, Dist. 8, $625,000
Barbara Ann Varner et al to Vaughn Hughes, Dist. 16, $35,000
Ashley Scott Black to Keith D. Bennett et ux, Dist. 6, $225,000
Cathy McQueen Norris et al to Marty Redge Hughes, Dist. 11, $163,000
Valencia Renee Keisler et al to Valencia Renee Keisler et al, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Paul C. Dailey et ux to Tabitha Appleby Stratton, Dist. 6, $425,000
Sharon Hazelwood Hardin et al to Larry W. Tipton, Dist. 11, $13,200
Adina Madore to Adina Madore, trustee, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Adina Madore to Adina Madore, trustee, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Ted Carter et ux to Johnathan Silvers et al, Dist. 8, $275,000
Eugene Moody et ux to Eugene Moody, trustee, et al, Dist. 4, quitclaim
Michael McKinney to Ted W. Hollars, Jr., Dist. 5, $192,000
Leigh McKeehan, personal rep to Leigh McKeehan, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Benny Grindstaff et ux to Jonathan Felix Barada Vargas et ux, Dist. 8, $52,000
Nicholas B. Colbaugh et ux to Joshua J. McGree et ux, Dist. 10, quitclaim

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox