Chancery & Circuit Courts & Realty Transfers

Published 12:10 pm Friday, February 2, 2024

Chancery Court
David Ralph Jacobs vs. LP Elizabethton, LLC d/b/a Signature Healthcare of Elizabethton Rehab & Wellness Center (conservatorship)
Julianna Marie Rivera vs. Grayson Dale Grindstaff (order of protection)
Laura Lee Blumetti vs. Houser’s Renovation & Design LLC, EXP Realty LLC and Cory Parsons (Real Estate matter)
Tammi Renee Grubb Charles vs. Isaiah Lee Charles (divorce)
Harlee L. Whittemore vs. Martin A. Hamby (order of protection)

Circuit Court
J.G. Wentworth & H.F. (structured settlement)
Nadja Aldrich & Joel Aldrich vs. Marcus Shormaker and Samantha Davis (minor settlement)
Donald Taylor and Dawn Taylor vs. Marcus Shormaker and Samantha Davis (minor settlement)

Realty Transfers
The following real estate transactions have been recorded during the past week at the Carter County Register of Deeds office.
Larry Birchfield to Jim Lee Birchfield et al, Dist. 4, $8,000
William B. Hensley, Jr. et ux to Zachary Shiflett, Dist. 17, $495,000
Barbara Jane Blevins et al to Barbara Jane Blevins et al, Dist. 13, quitclaim
Timothy Greer to Keith Younce, Dist. 6, $110,000
Jeffrey S. Wagner to Donald L. Anderson, Jr. et al, Dist. 14, $35,500
Marcie Elizabeth Rasnick to Jason D. Rasnick, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Marcie Rasnick to Jason Rasnick, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Lilly Marie Ellis to Lilly Marie Ellis, Dist. 8, quitclaim
Jonathan Street et al to Chelsea Love Matheson et vir, Dist. 9, $319,000
Christopher Wayne Johnson et al to Silverado Holdings LLC, Dist. 7, $212,500
Kathie A. Anderson to Kathie Anderson, trustee, Dist. 5, quitclaim
Carter County, Tennessee Board of Education to Robert Hughes et ux, Nathaniel Hughes, Milburn Hughes, and Matthew Hughes, Dist. 18, $45,000
Matthew Simerly to Audra Ellen Ferguson et al, Dist. 6, $375,000
Aaron Henson et al to Jack Leighton Greenoe et al, Dist. 6, $430,000
Carter County Board of Education to Robert Stout et al, Dist. 18, $160,700
Sheril Lynn Wilson to Donald Edward Barnett et ux, Dist. 6, $35,000
Donald Richard Singleton to Steven Dale Singleton, Dist. 16, quitclaim
Carl Lee Glass to Carl Lee Glass et ux, Dist. 11, quitclaim
Maureen A. Hafner to Maureen A. Hafner et al, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Russell Edward Parise to Maureen Hafner et al, no district listed, $33,500
Randal Kelly Crain, personal rep, Connie Crain Bowery and Caren Crain Hill to Reuben Sidney James, Dist. 14, $100,000
Fusion Holdings LLC to Claxton Allen Baer, trustee, no district listed, $210,000
Garry Hopson et ux to Johnnie W. Wilson et ux, Dist. 11, $50,000
Dudley S. Powell III et ux to Jill Ferdinands, Dist. 16, $75,000
Robert Dean Fields et ux to William J. Dhillon, Dist. 16, $590,000
Kimberly R. Buck to Michael Morrell, Dist. 6, $230,000
Kathy Jo Hughes Buck to Karen Rebecca Blevins, Dist. 6, quitclaim
Kathy Jo Buck to Nicholas Kirk Hughes, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Timothy Daniel Garrett to Shannon Marie Garrett, Dist. 17, quitclaim
Randall Johnson et al to Randall Johnson and Regina S. Johnson, trustees, no district listed, no consideration
Randall Johnson et al to Randall Johnson and Regina S. Johnson, trustees, no district listed, no consideration
Donna Moffitt Combs to Hans Max Senn, Dist. 15, $64,000
Jerry Bowers to Heather L. Mann, Dist. 9, $85,000
Rose Ann Roberts, successor trustee, to Patrica Jean Fenner (estate), Dist. 15, quitclaim
Christopher B. Troutman to Amanda Rose Banner, Dist. 2, quitclaim
Shelia Hooks to Cheryl Denise Hooks et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
David R. Johnson et ux to Jeffrey Johnson et al, Dist. 9, quitclaim
William D. Helsabeck, Jr. to Zanna Heman et ux, Dist. 5, $115,750

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox