Regional semifinal contests set

Published 9:15 pm Sunday, February 27, 2022

FROM STAFF REPORTS
With the quarterfinals in the rearview mirror, teams that advanced now look forward to semifinal action where the winners not only will advance to the regional championship but will also earn a sectional berth.
One note is a change in the Girl’s Class 1-A Regions is that since District 1 swept all four contests on Friday, the region semifinal and finals will now be played at Daniel Boone High School.
Here is an updated look at the region play in both girls and boys:
Girls
Class 3-A
Schedule
Regional Quarterfinals
Friday, February 25
Elizabethton 50, Cherokee 27
Grainger 50, Volunteer 22
Greeneville 98, Unicoi County 28
Cocke Co. 66, Sullivan East 64
Regional Semifinals
Greeneville High School
Monday, February 28
6 p.m. Elizabethton vs Grainger
7:30 p.m. Greeneville vs Cocke Co.
Regional FInals
Greeneville High School
Wednesday, March 2
7 p.m. Semifinals winners
Sectional
Saturday, March 5  7 p.m.
R1 Winner vs R2 Runner-up @ R1 winner home court
R1 Runner-up vs R2 Champion @ R2 winner home court
Class 2-A
Regional Quarterfinals
Friday, February 25
South Greene 76, Pigeon Forge 40
Alcoa 61, West Greene 26
Gatlinburg Pittman 73, Chuckey Doak 36
Happy Valley 50, Cumberland Gap 39
Regional Semifinals
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
Monday, February 28
6 p.m. South Greene vs Alcoa
7:30 p.m. Gatlinburg- Pittman vs Happy Valley
Regional FInals
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
Wednesday, March 2
7 p.m. Semifinals winners
Sectional
Saturday, March 5  7 p.m.
R1 Winner vs R2 Runner-up @ R1 winner home court
R1 Runner-up vs R2 Champion @ R2 winner home court
Class 1-A
Regional Quarterfinals
Friday, February 25
North Greene 73, Jellico 42
Unaka 52, Washburn 38
Hampton 55,  Cosby 38
Cloudland 74, Hancock Co. 19
Regional Semifinals
Daniel Boone High School
Monday, February 28
6 p.m. North Greene vs Unaka
7:30 p.m. Hampton vs Cloudland
Regional FInals
Daniel Boone High School
Wednesday, March 2
7 p.m. Semifinals winners
Sectional
Saturday, March 5  7 p.m.
R1 Winner vs R2 Runner-up @ R1 winner home court
R1 Runner-up vs R2 Champion @ R2 winner home court
Boys
Class 3-A
Saturday, February 25
Unicoi Co. 74, Claiborne Co. 46
Volunteer 64, Grainger 62
Greeneville 82, Sullivan East 55
Elizabethton 63, Cocke Co. 60
Regional Semifinals
Greeneville High School
Tuesday, March 1
6 p.m. Unicoi Co. vs Volunteer
7:45 p.m Greeneville vs Elizabethton
Regional FInals
Greeneville High School
Thursday, March 3
7 p.m. Semifinals winners
Sectional
Monday, March 7  7 p.m.
R1 Winner vs R2 Runner-up @ R1 winner home court
R1 Runner-up vs R2 Champion @ R2 winner home court
Class 1-A
Schedule
Regional Quarterfinals
Hampton 62, Cosby 42
Hancock Co. 57, U-H 55
Jellico 71, Unaka 66
North Greene 85, Washburn 41
Regional Semifinals
Walters State C.C.
Tuesday, March 1
6 p.m. Hampton vs Hancock Co.
7:45 p.m. Jellico vs North Greene
Regional FInals
Walters State C.C.
Thursday, March 3
7 p.m. Semifinals winners
Sectional
Monday, March 7  7 p.m.
R1 Winner vs R2 Runner-up @ R1 winner home court
R1 Runner-up vs R2 Champion @ R2 winner home court

Subscribe to our free email newsletter

Get the latest news sent to your inbox